Alameda County  »  2355 Broadway

2355 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

2355 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2355 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2355 Broadway, Oakland
Zip code 94612
County Alameda
Neighborhood Northgate
Parcel ID 8-739-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 2355 Broadway, Oakland

Sale date 03/25/2005
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Property tax $100,096

Lot & Building Information for 2355 Broadway, Oakland

Building sqft 42,579
Building class Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200)
Acreage 0.25
Units 26
Year built 1920
Stories 4
Construction type Wall, floor and roof structures are built of noncombustible materials
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2355 Broadway, Oakland

• • Improvements for 2355 Broadway, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2355 Broadway, Oakland

How many square feet does 2355 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612 have?

This Store on 1st Floor, with Offices, Apartments/Lofts 2nd/3 (3200) located at 2355 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612 has a total of 42,579 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2355 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612?

2355 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,832,853.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 26 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2355 Broadway, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2355 Broadway, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2005 $3,000,000

Title Documents for 2355 Broadway, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/16/2019 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
11/15/2018 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
11/15/2018 Assignment Lease
Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
05/21/2018 Modification (Deed of Trust)
04/11/2013 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
04/11/2013 Assignment of Rents
Deed of Trust
07/06/2007 Deed
03/25/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2355 Broadway, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 2355 Broadway, Oakland, CA 94612. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $100,096
Market value $7,832,853

Assessment History for 2355 Broadway, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2355 Broadway, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,832,853 1.2779 $100,096 +3.42%
2024-2025 $7,679,303 1.2603 $96,782 -6.32%
2023-2024 $7,528,766 1.3722 $103,310 +2.04%
2022-2023 $7,352,178 1.3771 $101,247 +2.22%
2021-2022 $7,208,051 1.3741 $99,046 +1.07%

Permits for 2355 Broadway, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 2355 Broadway, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/06/2026
10/31/2024
10/07/2024
09/04/2024
03/13/2024
02/02/2024
03/03/2020
03/03/2020
10/25/2019
04/15/2019
Unlock the permit history for 2355 Broadway, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 18,175
Median age 38
Average household income $117,082
Family households 26.3%
Occupied housing units 11,097
Owner occupied units 8.6%
Average number of people per household 1.56
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $826,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $830,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2355 Broadway, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).