Alameda County  »  2820 Summit St

2820 Summit Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

2820 Summit Street, Oakland, CA 94609 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2820 Summit Street, Oakland, CA 94609
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2820 Summit Street, Oakland
Zip code 94609
County Alameda
Neighborhood Pill Hill
Parcel ID 9-687-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 2820 Summit Street, Oakland

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 2820 Summit Street, Oakland

Building sqft 37,815
Building class Church (6600)
Acreage 1.16
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Construction type Wood/wood and steel frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 2820 Summit Street, Oakland

• • Improvements for 2820 Summit Street, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2820 Summit Street, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2820 Summit Street, Oakland, CA 94609?

2820 Summit Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was built in 1918 and has a total of 37,815 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2820 Summit Street, Oakland, CA 94609 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $8,417,925, the tax amount paid for 2820 Summit Street, Oakland, CA 94609 is $107,572.

When was 2820 Summit Street, Oakland, CA 94609 last sold?

2820 Summit Street, Oakland, CA 94609 was last sold in 02/23/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2820 Summit Street, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2820 Summit Street, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2820 Summit Street, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/12/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution of trustee
02/24/2023 Assignment of rents
02/24/2023 Deed of trust
02/23/2023 Grant Deed
04/24/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
04/24/2017 Reconveyance
Substitution of Trustee
03/31/2017 Assignment of Rents
03/31/2017 Deed of Trust
01/26/2015 Agreement
01/26/2015 Assignment of Rents
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2820 Summit Street, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 2820 Summit Street, Oakland, CA 94609. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $107,573
Current property tax $0
Market value $8,417,925

Assessment History for 2820 Summit Street, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2820 Summit Street, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,417,925 1.2779 $107,573 +3.42%
2024-2025 $8,252,926 1.2603 $104,012 -6.32%
2023-2024 $8,091,139 1.3722 $111,027 +1.64%
2022-2023 $7,932,531 1.3771 $109,239 +2.22%
2021-2022 $7,777,004 1.3741 $106,864 +1.06%

Permits for 2820 Summit Street, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 2820 Summit Street, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
02/20/2025
07/03/2024
06/06/2024
03/07/2024
10/06/2023
12/05/2022
11/09/2022
12/18/2017
10/27/2016
Unlock the permit history for 2820 Summit Street, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$715,000
-6.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$542
-5.9% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,854
Median age 35
Average household income $162,264
Family households 40.9%
Occupied housing units 10,998
Owner occupied units 32.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1940
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,210,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,006,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2820 Summit Street, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).