Alameda County  »  8000 Capwell Dr

8000 Capwell Drive, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

8000 Capwell Drive, Oakland, CA 94621 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8000 Capwell Drive, Oakland, CA 94621
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8000 Capwell Drive, Oakland
Alternate address(es) 7988 Capwell Dr
7992 Capwell Dr
7998 Capwell Dr
Zip code 94621
County Alameda
Neighborhood Coliseum Industrial Complex
Parcel ID 42-4548-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 8000 Capwell Drive, Oakland

Sale date 09/10/2012
Sale price $2,939,050
Arm's length
Property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 8000 Capwell Drive, Oakland

Building sqft 63,871
Building class Exempt Public Agency (0300)
Acreage 2.69
Year built 1971
Stories 2
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Coliseum Area District (D-CO)
School district Oakland Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 8000 Capwell Drive, Oakland

• • Improvements for 8000 Capwell Drive, Oakland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8000 Capwell Drive, Oakland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8000 Capwell Drive, Oakland, CA 94621?

8000 Capwell Drive, Oakland, CA 94621 was built in 1971 and has a total of 63,871 square feet.

When was 8000 Capwell Drive, Oakland, CA 94621 last sold?

8000 Capwell Drive, Oakland, CA 94621 was last sold in 09/24/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8000 Capwell Drive, Oakland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8000 Capwell Drive, Oakland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2012 $2,939,050
06/29/2007 $6,400,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8000 Capwell Drive, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8000 Capwell Drive, Oakland

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/24/2015 Grant Deed
09/10/2012 Trustee's Deed Upon Sale
06/29/2007 Deed
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8000 Capwell Drive, Oakland

Access detailed property tax data for 8000 Capwell Drive, Oakland, CA 94621. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $0
Market value $0

Assessment History for 8000 Capwell Drive, Oakland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8000 Capwell Drive, Oakland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2015-2016 $5,632,280 1.3654 $76,903 -3.12%
2014-2015 $5,521,956 1.4376 $79,384 +0.27%
2013-2014 $5,497,000 1.4403 $79,173 -17.49%
2012-2013 $6,826,560 1.4057 $95,961 +1.60%
2011-2012 $6,692,736 1.4112 $94,448 +0.94%

Permits for 8000 Capwell Drive, Oakland

The complete history of permits filed for 8000 Capwell Drive, Oakland, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
04/05/2024
       
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 8000 Capwell Drive, Oakland with a free account.
Sign up

Oakland residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$685,500
-8.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$517
-8.5% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Oakland so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Oakland and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Oakland and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8000 Capwell Drive, Oakland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8000 Capwell Drive, Oakland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.