Alameda County  »  2701 Prince St

2701 Prince Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

2701 Prince Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2701 Prince Street, Berkeley, CA 94705
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2701 Prince Street, Berkeley
Zip code 94705
County Alameda
Neighborhood Elmwood
Parcel ID 52-1564-92

Sales & Tax Overview for 2701 Prince Street, Berkeley

Sale date 11/13/2017
Sale price $1,875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $26,290

Lot & Building Information for 2701 Prince Street, Berkeley

Building sqft 3,448
Building class Four Living Units; e.g. Fourplex or Triplex with Single Family Residence (2400)
Acreage 0.1
Units 4
Year built 1919
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Multiple-Family Residential (R-2A)
School district Berkeley Unified SCH

Other Property Data for 2701 Prince Street, Berkeley

• • Improvements for 2701 Prince Street, Berkeley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2701 Prince Street, Berkeley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2701 Prince Street, Berkeley, CA 94705?

2701 Prince Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 was built in 1919 and has a total of 3,448 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2701 Prince Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,133,393, the tax amount paid for 2701 Prince Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 is $26,289.

When was 2701 Prince Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2701 Prince Street, Berkeley, CA 94705 was last sold in 11/13/2017 for $1,875,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online Guide 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2701 Prince Street, Berkeley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2701 Prince Street, Berkeley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/13/2017 $1,875,000
04/20/2015 $1,565,000
11/26/2002 $198,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2701 Prince Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2701 Prince Street, Berkeley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/02/2018 Reconveyance
11/13/2017 Grant Deed
05/04/2015 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
05/04/2015 Agreement
05/04/2015 Assignment of Rents
05/04/2015 Deed of Trust
04/20/2015 Grant Deed
11/26/2002 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2701 Prince Street, Berkeley

Access detailed property tax data for 2701 Prince Street, Berkeley, CA 94705. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $26,290
Market value $2,133,393

Assessment History for 2701 Prince Street, Berkeley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2701 Prince Street, Berkeley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,133,393 1.2323 $26,290 +4.46%
2024-2025 $2,091,561 1.2033 $25,168 +1.77%
2023-2024 $2,050,555 1.206 $24,730 +1.06%
2022-2023 $2,010,355 1.2172 $24,470 -0.74%
2021-2022 $1,970,943 1.2508 $24,653 +3.76%

Permits for 2701 Prince Street, Berkeley

The complete history of permits filed for 2701 Prince Street, Berkeley, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
08/13/2024
07/09/2015
05/11/2015
       
       
Unlock the permit history for 2701 Prince Street, Berkeley with a free account.
Sign up

Berkeley residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,470,000
8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$949
4.4% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$1,020,000
-4.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Berkeley so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Berkeley and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Berkeley and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2701 Prince Street, Berkeley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2701 Prince Street, Berkeley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.