Alameda County  »  47400 Kato Rd

47400 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

47400 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

47400 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 47400 Kato Road, Fremont
Zip code 94538
County Alameda
Neighborhood East Industrial
Parcel ID 519-1742-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 47400 Kato Road, Fremont

Sale date 06/27/2018
Sale price $46,872,000
Arm's length
Property tax $662,285

Lot & Building Information for 47400 Kato Road, Fremont

Building sqft 302,400
Building class Warehouse (4100)
Acreage 15.79
Units 1
Year built 2016
Stories 2
Construction type Exterior walls - noncombustible material
Interior/roof - combustible materials
Floor - concrete/wood frames
Elevator

Other Property Data for 47400 Kato Road, Fremont

• • Improvements for 47400 Kato Road, Fremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 47400 Kato Road, Fremont

How many sq. ft. does 47400 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (4100) located at 47400 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538 has a total of 302,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $155.

What is the year built & the current market value of 47400 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538?

47400 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538 was built in 2016 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $56,407,923.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 47400 Kato Road, Fremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 47400 Kato Road, Fremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2018 $46,872,000
02/19/2016 $43,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 47400 Kato Road, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 47400 Kato Road, Fremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/15/2026 Agreement
11/12/2024 Agreement
07/08/2021 Declaration restrictions
08/30/2018 Ucc Fin STMT(3&+PGS)
06/27/2018 Subordination (Lease)
06/27/2018 Assignment Lease
06/27/2018 Deed of Trust
Ucc Fin STMT(1-2 PGS)
06/27/2018 Lease
06/27/2018 Grant Deed
02/19/2016 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 47400 Kato Road, Fremont

Access detailed property tax data for 47400 Kato Road, Fremont, CA 94538. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $662,285
Market value $56,407,923

Assessment History for 47400 Kato Road, Fremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 47400 Kato Road, Fremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $56,407,923 1.1741 $662,285 +5.73%
2024-2025 $55,301,896 1.1327 $626,405 +2.88%
2023-2024 $54,017,685 1.1272 $608,887 -3.15%
2022-2023 $55,199,589 1.139 $628,723 +12.71%
2021-2022 $49,270,440 1.1322 $557,840 -1.46%

Permits for 47400 Kato Road, Fremont

The complete history of permits filed for 47400 Kato Road, Fremont, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Status
03/06/2026
02/18/2026
02/10/2026
12/22/2025
12/12/2025
10/24/2025
10/20/2025
10/10/2025
10/06/2025
09/18/2025
Unlock the permit history for 47400 Kato Road, Fremont with a free account.
Sign up

Fremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,480,000
5.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$944
-5.6% YoY
Alameda County Median Sale Price
$965,000
-7.1% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Fremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Fremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Alameda County.

Check out recently sold homes in Fremont and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 67,781
Median age 36.7
Average household income $176,321
Family households 72.8%
Occupied housing units 23,628
Owner occupied units 44.7%
Average number of people per household 2.82
Median year structure built 1979
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,170,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,059,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 47400 Kato Road, Fremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).