Orange County  »  12586  »  Route 52  »  831 Route 52

831 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

831 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

831 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 831 Route 52, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 14-1-82.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 831 Route 52, Walden

Sale date 04/21/2021
Sale price $4,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,507

Lot & Building Information for 831 Route 52, Walden

Building sqft 12,000
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 2.3
Year built 1998
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 831 Route 52, Walden

• • Improvements for 831 Route 52, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 831 Route 52, Walden

How many sq. ft. does 831 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 831 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 has a total of 12,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $341.

What is the year built & the current market value of 831 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586?

831 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $462,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 831 Route 52, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 831 Route 52, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2021 $4,100,000

Title Documents for 831 Route 52, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/21/2021 - D
05/04/2021 - R
Deed
04/20/2018 - D
05/24/2018 - R
Other
(RP / S/LR)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 831 Route 52, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 831 Route 52, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,507
Market value $462,700
Assessed value $171,200

Assessment History for 831 Route 52, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 831 Route 52, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $428,000 $171,200 43.8482 $7,507 +121.23%
2024 $407,600 $171,200 19.82 $3,393 -16.02%
2023 $349,400 $171,200 23.6 $4,040 -11.28%
2022 $305,700 $171,200 26.6 $4,554 -3.97%
2021 $295,200 $171,200 27.7 $4,742 -4.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,971
Median age 36.9
Average household income $105,225
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 66.4%
Average number of people per household 2.76