Orange County  »  12586  »  Coldenham Rd  »  209 Coldenham Rd

209 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

209 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

209 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 209 Coldenham Road, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 14-1-50.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 209 Coldenham Road, Walden

Sale date 02/03/2004
Sale price $90,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,334

Lot & Building Information for 209 Coldenham Road, Walden

Building sqft 2,339
Building class Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241)
Acreage 5
Year built 1940
Year last altered 1971
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 209 Coldenham Road, Walden

• • Improvements for 209 Coldenham Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 209 Coldenham Road, Walden

How many square feet does 209 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 have?

This Primarily Residential, Also Used in Agricultural Production (241) located at 209 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 has a total of 2,339 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 209 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586?

209 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $552,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 209 Coldenham Road, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 209 Coldenham Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2004 $90,000

Title Documents for 209 Coldenham Road, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/21/2005 - D
03/02/2005 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
02/03/2004 - D
02/10/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 209 Coldenham Road, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 209 Coldenham Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,963
Current property tax $7,334
Market value $552,400
Assessed value $204,400

Assessment History for 209 Coldenham Road, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 209 Coldenham Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $511,000 $204,400 43.8482 $8,963 +121.23%
2024 $486,700 $204,400 19.82 $4,051 -16.02%
2023 $417,100 $204,400 23.6 $4,824 -11.28%
2022 $365,000 $204,400 26.6 $5,437 -3.97%
2021 $352,400 $204,400 27.7 $5,662 -4.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,971
Median age 36.9
Average household income $105,225
Family households 70.3%
Occupied housing units 4,428
Owner occupied units 66.4%
Average number of people per household 2.76
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $351,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $343,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 209 Coldenham Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 209 Coldenham Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 209 Coldenham Road, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 209 Coldenham Road, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
47 Joyce Rd, Montgomery 728 09/15/2025
24 Joyce Rd, Montgomery 1,144 09/17/2007
391 Berea Rd, Walden 1,530 10/23/2017 $218,000
131 S Kaisertown Rd, Montgomery 3,565 08/22/2006 $500,000
2 David Ln, Walden 2,818 07/29/2022 $535,000
133 Browns Rd, Walden 1,724 03/10/2005 $142,500
23 Rapelje Rd, Walden 3,323 08/15/2005 $448,500
16 Joyce Rd, Montgomery 09/20/2021 $10,000
831 Route 52, Walden 12,000 04/21/2021 $4,100,000
9 Rapelje Rd, Walden 2,894 01/06/2006 $437,500