405 Berea Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
405 Berea Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 405 Berea Road, Walden |
| Zip code | 12586 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Montgomery |
| Neighborhood | Montgomery |
| Parcel ID | 23-1-81 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 405 Berea Road, Walden
| Property tax | $2,249 |
Lot & Building Information for 405 Berea Road, Walden
| Building sqft | 1,530 |
| Building class | Rural Vacant Lots of 10 Acres or Less (314) |
| Acreage | 17.8 |
| Year built | 1977 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Electric |
| Fuel | Electric |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Valley-Montgomery |
Other Property Data for 405 Berea Road, Walden
- • Improvements for 405 Berea Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 405 Berea Road, Walden
This Rural Vacant Lots of 10 Acres or Less (314) located at 405 Berea Road, Walden, NY 12586 has a total of 1,530 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 405 Berea Road, Walden, NY 12586?405 Berea Road, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $138,600.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 405 Berea Road, Walden
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 405 Berea Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 405 Berea Road, Walden
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 405 Berea Road, Walden
Access detailed property tax data for 405 Berea Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $2,249 |
| Market value | $138,600 |
| Assessed value | $51,300 |
Assessment History for 405 Berea Road, Walden
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 405 Berea Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $128,300 | $51,300 | 43.8482 | $2,249 | +121.23% |
| 2024 | $122,100 | $51,300 | 19.82 | $1,017 | -16.02% |
| 2023 | $104,700 | $51,300 | 23.6 | $1,211 | -11.28% |
| 2022 | $91,600 | $51,300 | 26.6 | $1,365 | -3.97% |
| 2021 | $88,400 | $51,300 | 27.7 | $1,421 | -4.42% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 405 Berea Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 405 Berea Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berea Elementary School | 4 | Public | K-5 | 477 | 0.92 |
| Walden Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 411 | 2.16 |
| East Coldenham Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 295 | 2.58 |
| Most Precious Blood School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 2.69 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Central Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 982 | 2.47 |
| Montgomery Montessori School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 3.32 |
| The Birch School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 4.32 |
| Birch School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 23 | 4.33 |
Nearest high schools