Orange County  »  12549  »  Beyers Rd  »  53 Beyers Rd

53 Beyers Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

53 Beyers Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Beyers Road, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Beyers Road, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Crawford
Neighborhood Pine Bush
Parcel ID 21-1-37.340

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Beyers Road, Montgomery

Sale date 09/10/2021
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,642

Lot & Building Information for 53 Beyers Road, Montgomery

Building sqft 2,538
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 5.1
Year built 2002
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 53 Beyers Road, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 53 Beyers Road, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Beyers Road, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Beyers Road, Montgomery, NY 12549?

53 Beyers Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 2002 and has a total of 2,538 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Beyers Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $147,500, the tax amount paid for 53 Beyers Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $11,642.

When was 53 Beyers Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold and what was the last sale price?

53 Beyers Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 09/10/2021 for $530,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Beyers Road, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Beyers Road, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/10/2021 $530,000
02/14/2001 $55,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 53 Beyers Road, Montgomery with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 53 Beyers Road, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/10/2021 - D
10/13/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
09/10/2021 - D
10/13/2021 - R
Deed
01/14/2019 - D
01/25/2019 - R
Deed
02/14/2001 - D
02/26/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Beyers Road, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Beyers Road, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $11,642
Market value $659,400
Assessed value $147,500

Assessment History for 53 Beyers Road, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Beyers Road, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $610,500 $147,500 78.9303 $11,642 +268.32%
2024 $604,300 $147,500 21.43 $3,161 -16.03%
2023 $495,600 $147,500 25.52 $3,764 -12.28%
2022 $415,600 $146,000 29.39 $4,291 -3.13%
2021 $415,600 $146,000 30.34 $4,430 -4.35%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Beyers Road, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Beyers Road, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 2.61
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.93
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.93
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.16
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.16

Nearest middle schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.93
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.16
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 3.81
Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 4.52
Crispell Middle School 6 Public 6-8 633 5.82

Nearest high schools

Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.16
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 3.87
Pine Bush Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,615 5.35
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 5.85
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.87

Neighbors for 53 Beyers Road, Montgomery

Here are the neighbors for 53 Beyers Road, Montgomery.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
43 Last Rd, Middletown 1,894 09/26/2025 $544,000
334 Union School Rd, Middletown 1,056 07/10/2002 $10
332 Union School Rd, Middletown 1,504 05/04/2015 $10
111 Union School Rd, Montgomery 2,260 12/19/1996 $121,000
67 Little Collabar Rd, Montgomery 1,680
107 Union School Rd, Montgomery 2,186
67 Beyers Rd, Montgomery 2,237 02/20/2009 $350,000
14 Last Rd, Middletown 920 01/22/2020 $224,000
392 Union School Rd, Middletown 2,468 10/30/2009 $335,000
59 Beyers Rd, Montgomery 3,264 07/10/2025
68 Beyers Rd, Montgomery 1,967 02/24/2021 $400,000
63 Beyers Rd, Montgomery 4,335 12/19/2025 $750,000
65 Little Collabar Rd, Montgomery 2,210
45 Last Rd, Middletown 2,628 02/26/1996 $140,200
356 Union School Rd, Middletown 1,967 10/16/2008 $116,000
52 Beyers Rd, Middletown 2,751 02/10/2005 $115,000
63 Little Collabar Rd, Montgomery 2,244 01/18/2019
134 Union School Rd, Montgomery 1,088 05/21/2001 $139,900
100 Union School Rd, Montgomery 3,136 04/01/2002 $10
124 Union School Rd, Montgomery 1,488 03/24/2023 $236,000