Orange County  »  10924  »  St John St  »  12 St John St

12 Street John St, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

12 Street John St, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Street John St, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Street John St, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Parcel ID 108-7-12.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Street John St, Goshen

Sale date 04/12/2022
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,713

Lot & Building Information for 12 Street John St, Goshen

Building sqft 2,976
Total sqft 4,450
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.081
Lot dimensions 42 ft X 88 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 42
Depth 88
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 12 Street John St, Goshen

• • Improvements for 12 Street John St, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Street John St, Goshen

How many sq. ft. does 12 Street John St, Goshen, NY 10924 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 12 Street John St, Goshen, NY 10924 has a total of 2,976 square feet and a current price per square foot of $117.

What is the year built & the current market value of 12 Street John St, Goshen, NY 10924?

12 Street John St, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $666,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Street John St, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Street John St, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2022 $350,000
04/11/2001 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Street John St, Goshen with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 Street John St, Goshen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/12/2022 - D
04/28/2022 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
04/12/2022 - D
04/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/12/2022 - D
04/28/2022 - R
Deed
04/11/2001 - D
04/16/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Street John St, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Street John St, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,713
Market value $666,700
Assessed value $240,000

Assessment History for 12 Street John St, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Street John St, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $588,200 $240,000 52.9723 $12,713 +84.70%
2024 $578,300 $240,000 28.68 $6,883 -13.30%
2023 $484,800 $240,000 33.08 $7,939 -10.21%
2022 $428,600 $240,000 36.84 $8,842 -3.26%
2021 $428,600 $240,000 38.08 $9,139 -4.51%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,720
Median age 45.2
Average household income $151,946
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 4,738
Owner occupied units 77.8%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $456,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $451,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Street John St, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Street John St, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 12 Street John St, Goshen

Here are the neighbors for 12 Street John St, Goshen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 St John St, Goshen 1,944 05/19/2001 $1
69 Webster Ave, Goshen 4,410 09/19/2008 $250,000
40 St John St, Goshen 960 01/12/2026 $385,000
12 N Church St, Goshen 5,678 03/01/2024 $685,000
35 St John St, Goshen
32 St John St, Goshen 1,212 01/26/2021 $196,750
48 N Church St, Goshen 1,691 11/06/2020 $450,000
32 N Church St, Goshen 3,111 11/16/2001 $235,000
71 Webster Ave, Goshen 3,836 09/19/2008 $225,000
29 St John St, Goshen 912 03/25/2022 $250,000