Orange County  »  10924  »  Main St  »  136 Main St

136 Main Street, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

136 Main Street, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

136 Main Street, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 136 Main Street, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Parcel ID 109-5-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 136 Main Street, Goshen

Property tax $14,493

Lot & Building Information for 136 Main Street, Goshen

Building sqft 4,134
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.074
Lot dimensions 35 ft X 95 ft
Frontage 35
Depth 95
Year built 1929
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 136 Main Street, Goshen

• • Improvements for 136 Main Street, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 136 Main Street, Goshen

How many square feet does 136 Main Street, Goshen, NY 10924 have?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 136 Main Street, Goshen, NY 10924 has a total of 4,134 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 136 Main Street, Goshen, NY 10924?

136 Main Street, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 1929 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $760,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 136 Main Street, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 136 Main Street, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 136 Main Street, Goshen

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 136 Main Street, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 136 Main Street, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,493
Market value $760,000
Assessed value $273,600

Assessment History for 136 Main Street, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 136 Main Street, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $670,600 $273,600 52.9723 $14,493 +84.70%
2024 $659,300 $273,600 28.68 $7,847 -13.30%
2023 $552,700 $273,600 33.08 $9,051 -10.21%
2022 $488,600 $273,600 36.84 $10,079 -3.26%
2021 $488,600 $273,600 38.08 $10,419 -4.51%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,720
Median age 45.2
Average household income $151,946
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 4,738
Owner occupied units 77.8%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $456,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $451,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 136 Main Street, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 136 Main Street, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 136 Main Street, Goshen

Here are the neighbors for 136 Main Street, Goshen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
155 Main St, Goshen 3,267 12/09/2021 $420,000
140 Main St, Goshen 1,120 08/08/1996 $100
190 Main St, Goshen 2,971 05/31/2023 $525,000
198 Main St, Goshen 2,991 07/26/2000 $100
180 Main St, Goshen 5,220 10/03/2003 $455,000
55 Main St, Goshen 8,460 03/31/2016 $910,000
152 Main St, Goshen 2,617 08/01/2023 $225,000
176 Main St, Goshen 2,448 08/12/2022 $70,000
204 Main St, Goshen 4,018 11/26/2025 $890,000
97 Main St, Goshen 3,460 12/15/2020 $147,500
210-212 Main St, Goshen 3,274 05/14/2019 $400,000