Orange County  »  10924  »  New St  »  18 New St

18 New Street, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

18 New Street, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 New Street, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 New Street, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Parcel ID 111-15-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 New Street, Goshen

Sale date 05/20/2024
Sale price $650,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,270

Lot & Building Information for 18 New Street, Goshen

Building sqft 3,228
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.181
Lot dimensions 97 ft X 87 ft
Frontage 97
Depth 87
Year built 1900
Year last altered 2012
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 18 New Street, Goshen

• • Improvements for 18 New Street, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 New Street, Goshen

How many sq. ft. does 18 New Street, Goshen, NY 10924 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 18 New Street, Goshen, NY 10924 has a total of 3,228 square feet and a current price per square foot of $201.

What is the year built & the current market value of 18 New Street, Goshen, NY 10924?

18 New Street, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $486,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 New Street, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 New Street, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2024 $650,000
03/01/2007 $365,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 18 New Street, Goshen with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 18 New Street, Goshen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/20/2024 - D
06/06/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/20/2024 - D
06/06/2024 - R
Deed
05/20/2024 - D
05/30/2024 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
02/29/2024 - D
03/21/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/27/2020 - D
11/12/2020 - R
Deed
03/01/2007 - D
03/06/2007 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 New Street, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 18 New Street, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,270
Market value $486,100
Assessed value $175,000

Assessment History for 18 New Street, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 New Street, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $428,900 $175,000 52.9723 $9,270 +84.70%
2024 $421,700 $175,000 28.68 $5,019 -13.30%
2023 $353,500 $175,000 33.08 $5,789 -10.21%
2022 $312,500 $175,000 36.84 $6,447 -3.26%
2021 $312,500 $175,000 38.08 $6,664 -4.51%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,720
Median age 45.2
Average household income $151,946
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 4,738
Owner occupied units 77.8%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $456,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $451,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 New Street, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 New Street, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 18 New Street, Goshen

Here are the neighbors for 18 New Street, Goshen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
142 W Main St, Goshen 3,348 11/11/2010 $450,000
20 Grand St, Goshen 3,916
90 Greenwich Ave, Goshen 4,703 10/27/2022 $170,000
134 W Main St, Goshen 2,928 03/13/2020 $375,000
62 W Main St, Goshen 3,150
50 W Main St, Goshen 07/19/2021 $550,000
122 Greenwich Ave, Goshen 07/01/2024 $1,209,950
13 Walker St, Goshen 06/22/2021 $15,000
99 N Church St, Goshen 8,376
14 New St, Goshen 3,780 12/18/2023 $630,000
100 Greenwich Ave, Goshen 1,444 01/21/2019 $200,000
18 Grand St, Goshen 06/27/2015 $1