Orange County  »  10924  »  W Main St  »  81-83 W Main St

81-83 West Main Street, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81-83 West Main Street, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81-83 West Main Street, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Parcel ID 111-14-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 81-83 West Main Street, Goshen

Sale date 06/27/2008
Sale price $750,000
Arm's length
Property tax $23,639

Lot & Building Information for 81-83 West Main Street, Goshen

Building sqft 7,932
Building class Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481)
Acreage 0.062
Lot dimensions 56 ft X 67 ft
Frontage 56
Depth 67
Year built 1960
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 81-83 West Main Street, Goshen

• • Improvements for 81-83 West Main Street, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81-83 West Main Street, Goshen

How many sq. ft. does 81-83 West Main Street, Goshen, NY 10924 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 81-83 West Main Street, Goshen, NY 10924 has a total of 7,932 square feet and a current price per square foot of $94.

What is the year built & the current market value of 81-83 West Main Street, Goshen, NY 10924?

81-83 West Main Street, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,239,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81-83 West Main Street, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81-83 West Main Street, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2008 $750,000

Title Documents for 81-83 West Main Street, Goshen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/23/2025 - D
05/08/2025 - R
Other
(RP / S/LR)
04/23/2025 - D
05/08/2025 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
06/27/2008 - D
07/01/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81-83 West Main Street, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 81-83 West Main Street, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $23,639
Market value $1,239,600
Assessed value $446,250

Assessment History for 81-83 West Main Street, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81-83 West Main Street, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,093,800 $446,250 52.9723 $23,639 +84.70%
2024 $1,075,300 $446,250 28.68 $12,798 -13.30%
2023 $901,500 $446,250 33.08 $14,762 -10.21%
2022 $796,900 $446,250 36.84 $16,440 -3.26%
2021 $796,900 $446,250 38.08 $16,993 -4.51%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 13,720
Median age 45.2
Average household income $151,946
Family households 71.3%
Occupied housing units 4,738
Owner occupied units 77.8%
Average number of people per household 2.69
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $456,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $451,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81-83 West Main Street, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81-83 West Main Street, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 81-83 West Main Street, Goshen

Here are the neighbors for 81-83 West Main Street, Goshen.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1 Railroad Ave, Goshen 9,651 02/10/2017 $882,500
13-17 Market St, Goshen 6,154 05/19/2022 $1,200,000
219 W Main St, Goshen 1,199 09/24/2019 $106,500
221-223 W Main St, Goshen 1,872 05/21/2021 $200,000
70 Greenwich Ave, Goshen 11/16/2007 $275,000
15 William St, Goshen 1,848 11/08/2021
258 W Main St, Goshen 04/19/2007 $103,500
213-215 W Main St, Goshen 2,580 12/10/2021 $1
74 Greenwich Ave, Goshen 11/02/1998 $15,000