1 Railroad Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information
1 Railroad Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Railroad Avenue, Goshen |
| Zip code | 10924 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Goshen |
| Parcel ID | 111-14-2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Railroad Avenue, Goshen
| Sale date | 02/10/2017 |
| Sale price | $882,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $27,877 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Railroad Avenue, Goshen
| Building sqft | 9,651 |
| Building class | Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) |
| Acreage | 0.171
|
| Lot dimensions | 78 ft X 50 ft |
| Frontage | 78 |
| Depth | 50 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Goshen |
Other Property Data for 1 Railroad Avenue, Goshen
- • Improvements for 1 Railroad Avenue, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Railroad Avenue, Goshen
This Downtown Row Type (with Common Wall) (481) located at 1 Railroad Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 has a total of 9,651 square feet and a current price per square foot of $91.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Railroad Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924?1 Railroad Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,461,800.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Railroad Avenue, Goshen
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Railroad Avenue, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/10/2017 | $882,500 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 Railroad Avenue, Goshen
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Railroad Avenue, Goshen
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Railroad Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $27,877 |
| Market value | $1,461,800 |
| Assessed value | $526,250 |
Assessment History for 1 Railroad Avenue, Goshen
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Railroad Avenue, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,289,800 | $526,250 | 52.9723 | $27,877 | +84.70% |
| 2024 | $1,268,100 | $526,250 | 28.68 | $15,093 | -13.30% |
| 2023 | $1,063,100 | $526,250 | 33.08 | $17,408 | -10.21% |
| 2022 | $939,700 | $526,250 | 36.84 | $19,387 | -3.26% |
| 2021 | $939,700 | $526,250 | 38.08 | $20,040 | -4.51% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 13,720 |
| Median age | 45.2 |
| Average household income | $151,946 |
| Family households | 71.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,738 |
| Owner occupied units | 77.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.69 |
| Median year structure built | 1976 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $456,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $451,400 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Railroad Avenue, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Railroad Avenue, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1 Railroad Avenue, Goshen
Here are the neighbors for 1 Railroad Avenue, Goshen.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13-17 Market St, Goshen | 6,154 | 05/19/2022 | $1,200,000 |
| 219 W Main St, Goshen | 1,199 | 09/24/2019 | $106,500 |
| 221-223 W Main St, Goshen | 1,872 | 05/21/2021 | $200,000 |
| 70 Greenwich Ave, Goshen | 11/16/2007 | $275,000 | |
| 15 William St, Goshen | 1,848 | 11/08/2021 | |
| 258 W Main St, Goshen | 04/19/2007 | $103,500 | |
| 213-215 W Main St, Goshen | 2,580 | 12/10/2021 | $1 |