Orange County  »  10924  »  Prospect Ave  »  55 Prospect Ave

55 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

55 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Prospect Avenue, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Parcel ID 111-21-20.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Prospect Avenue, Goshen

Sale date 05/14/2015
Sale price $195,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,792

Lot & Building Information for 55 Prospect Avenue, Goshen

Building sqft 1,988
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.169
Lot dimensions 76 ft X 103 ft
Frontage 76
Depth 103
Year built 1984
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 55 Prospect Avenue, Goshen

• • Improvements for 55 Prospect Avenue, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Prospect Avenue, Goshen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924?

55 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 1984 and has a total of 1,988 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $147,100, the tax amount paid for 55 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 is $7,792.

When was 55 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 was last sold in 05/14/2015 for $195,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Prospect Avenue, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2015 $195,000

Title Documents for 55 Prospect Avenue, Goshen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/14/2015 - D
05/18/2015 - R
Deed
12/19/2012 - D
12/24/2012 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Prospect Avenue, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,792
Market value $408,600
Assessed value $147,100

Assessment History for 55 Prospect Avenue, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $360,500 $147,100 52.9723 $7,792 +84.70%
2024 $354,500 $147,100 28.68 $4,219 -13.30%
2023 $297,200 $147,100 33.08 $4,866 -10.21%
2022 $262,700 $147,100 36.84 $5,419 -3.26%
2021 $262,700 $147,100 38.08 $5,602 -4.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Prospect Avenue, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John School NR Private K-8 141 0.47
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 1.03
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 1.05
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 1.05
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 1.61

Nearest middle schools

St John School NR Private K-8 141 0.47
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 0.68
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 1.61
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.42
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 4.80

Nearest high schools

John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 1.00
Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 1.38
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 1.61