Orange County  »  10924  »  Prospect Ave  »  53 Prospect Ave

53 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

53 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Prospect Avenue, Goshen
Zip code 10924
County Orange
Municipality Goshen
Parcel ID 111-21-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Prospect Avenue, Goshen

Sale date 09/18/2020
Sale price $235,850
Arm's length
Property tax $6,669

Lot & Building Information for 53 Prospect Avenue, Goshen

Building sqft 2,346
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.244
Lot dimensions 54 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 54
Depth 200
Year built 1901
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 53 Prospect Avenue, Goshen

• • Improvements for 53 Prospect Avenue, Goshen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Prospect Avenue, Goshen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924?

53 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,346 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $125,900, the tax amount paid for 53 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 is $6,669.

When was 53 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 last sold?

53 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924 was last sold in 03/21/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Prospect Avenue, Goshen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/18/2020 $235,850
06/17/1998 $88,000
11/12/1997 $125,013
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 53 Prospect Avenue, Goshen with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 53 Prospect Avenue, Goshen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/27/2025 - D
11/03/2025 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
03/21/2024 - D
04/02/2024 - R
Deed
09/25/2020 - D
11/02/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
09/18/2020 - D
11/02/2020 - R
Deed
06/17/1998 - D
06/24/1998 - R
Deed
11/12/1997 - D
12/29/1997 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Prospect Avenue, Goshen

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, NY 10924. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,669
Market value $349,700
Assessed value $125,900

Assessment History for 53 Prospect Avenue, Goshen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $308,600 $125,900 52.9723 $6,669 +84.70%
2024 $303,400 $125,900 28.68 $3,611 -13.30%
2023 $254,300 $125,900 33.08 $4,165 -10.21%
2022 $224,800 $125,900 36.84 $4,638 -3.26%
2021 $224,800 $125,900 38.08 $4,794 -4.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Prospect Avenue, Goshen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Prospect Avenue, Goshen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John School NR Private K-8 141 0.46
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 1.02
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 1.04
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 1.04
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 1.63

Nearest middle schools

St John School NR Private K-8 141 0.46
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 0.67
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 1.63
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.41
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 4.80

Nearest high schools

John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 1.01
Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 1.37
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 1.63