Orange County  »  12771  »  Old Mountain Rd  »  187 Old Mountain Rd

187 Old Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

187 Old Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 187 Old Mountain Road, Port Jervis
Zip code 12771
County Orange
Municipality Greenville
Neighborhood Greenville
Parcel ID 13-1-66

Sales & Tax Overview for 187 Old Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Current property tax $6,959

Lot & Building Information for 187 Old Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Building sqft 1,864
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 4.7
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Minisink Valley

Other Property Data for 187 Old Mountain Road, Port Jervis

• • Improvements for 187 Old Mountain Road, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 187 Old Mountain Road, Port Jervis

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 187 Old Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771?

187 Old Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was built in 1988 and has a total of 1,864 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 187 Old Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $176,200, the tax amount paid for 187 Old Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 is $7,568.

When was 187 Old Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 last sold?

187 Old Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was last sold in 11/19/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 187 Old Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 187 Old Mountain Road, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 187 Old Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/19/2020 - D
02/05/2021 - R
Deed
02/26/2018 - D
03/26/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 187 Old Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Access detailed property tax data for 187 Old Mountain Road, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,569
Current property tax $6,959
Market value $461,900
Assessed value $176,200

Assessment History for 187 Old Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 187 Old Mountain Road, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $419,500 $176,200 42.9568 $7,569 +103.68%
2024 $400,000 $176,200 21.09 $3,716 -10.52%
2023 $360,300 $176,200 23.57 $4,153 -14.10%
2022 $303,300 $176,200 27.44 $4,835 -1.47%
2021 $293,700 $176,200 27.85 $4,907 -2.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 187 Old Mountain Road, Port Jervis, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 187 Old Mountain Road, Port Jervis to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Anna S Kuhl Elementary School 5 Public K-6 755 3.00
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 3.29
Delaware Valley El School 6 Public PK, K-5 457 3.29
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 6.08
Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 6.87

Nearest middle schools

Port Jervis Middle School 3 Public 7-8 379 2.83
Delaware Valley Middle School 6 Public 6-8 479 5.23
New Life Christian Day School NR Private 1-8 40 6.08
Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 6.87
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 7.94

Nearest high schools

Port Jervis Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 750 3.00
Calvary Christian School NR Private 9-12 0 3.21
Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 6.87
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 0 7.94
Delaware Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 1,418 8.82

Neighbors for 187 Old Mountain Road, Port Jervis

Here are the neighbors for 187 Old Mountain Road, Port Jervis.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
48 Deerfield Ln, Port Jervis 2,309 02/25/2004 $1
235 Mountain Rd, Port Jervis 2,024
54 Deerfield Ln, Port Jervis 2,826 06/27/2016 $299,000
154 Carpenter Rd, Port Jervis 2,160 05/30/1996 $165,900
199 Old Mountain Rd, Port Jervis 2,348 09/08/2016 $1
124 Cortright Rd, Port Jervis 1,868 08/31/1999 $130,000
19 Clark Rd, Port Jervis 2,106 10/26/1995
59 Clark Rd, Port Jervis 2,696 07/28/2006 $570,000
91 MT Salem Rd, Port Jervis 1,480 12/31/2010 $162,500
150 Carpenter Rd, Port Jervis 2,016 03/01/2017 $185,500
127 Carpenter Rd, Port Jervis 2,016 04/29/2019
132 MT Salem Rd, Port Jervis 1,656 01/18/2019
139 MT Salem Rd, Port Jervis 1,440 12/19/2018
8 Fiddlers Elbow, Port Jervis 1,092 10/13/2023
152 Hardscrabble Rd, Port Jervis 1,344 04/24/2003 $1
152 Carpenter Rd, Port Jervis 1,558 11/10/2016 $254,000
93 MT Salem Rd, Port Jervis 1,800
113 Dug Rd, Port Jervis 1,160 10/12/2021
2194 Greenville Tpke, Port Jervis 2,245 10/11/2023 $490,000
134 Carpenter Rd, Port Jervis 2,560