Orange County  »  10916  »  Sunset CT  »  8 Sunset CT

8 Sunset Court, Campbell Hall, NY 10916 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Sunset Court, Campbell Hall, NY 10916
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Sunset Court, Campbell Hall
Zip code 10916
County Orange
Municipality Hamptonburgh
Neighborhood Hamptonburgh
Parcel ID 16-1-30.134

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Sunset Court, Campbell Hall

Sale date 02/21/1995
Sale price $197,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,187

Lot & Building Information for 8 Sunset Court, Campbell Hall

Building sqft 2,437
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.8
Lot dimensions 114 ft X 307 ft
Frontage 114
Depth 307
Year built 1983
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Sunset Court, Campbell Hall

• • Improvements for 8 Sunset Court, Campbell Hall , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Sunset Court, Campbell Hall

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Sunset Court, Campbell Hall, NY 10916?

8 Sunset Court, Campbell Hall, NY 10916 was built in 1983 and has a total of 2,437 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Sunset Court, Campbell Hall, NY 10916 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $350,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Sunset Court, Campbell Hall, NY 10916 is $9,804.

When was 8 Sunset Court, Campbell Hall, NY 10916 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Sunset Court, Campbell Hall, NY 10916 was last sold in 02/21/1995 for $197,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Sunset Court, Campbell Hall

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Sunset Court, Campbell Hall, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/1995 $197,000

Title Documents for 8 Sunset Court, Campbell Hall

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/13/2021 - D
11/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/21/1995 - D
03/03/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Sunset Court, Campbell Hall

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Sunset Court, Campbell Hall, NY 10916. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,804
Current property tax $9,187
Market value $551,500
Assessed value $350,000

Assessment History for 8 Sunset Court, Campbell Hall

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Sunset Court, Campbell Hall, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $505,400 $350,000 28.0118 $9,804 +39.22%
2024 $505,400 $350,000 20.12 $7,042 -15.07%
2023 $429,400 $350,000 23.69 $8,292 -12.71%
2022 $374,300 $350,000 27.14 $9,499 -1.31%
2021 $368,400 $350,000 27.5 $9,625 -4.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Sunset Court, Campbell Hall, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Sunset Court, Campbell Hall to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 3.83
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 3.95
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 3.95
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 4.26
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 4.26

Nearest middle schools

C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 4.15
Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 4.17
St John School NR Private K-8 141 4.27
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 4.50
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 6.09

Nearest high schools

Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 3.73
Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 4.05
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 4.50
John S Burke Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 373 4.95
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 6.09

Neighbors for 8 Sunset Court, Campbell Hall

Here are the neighbors for 8 Sunset Court, Campbell Hall.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
149 Route 51, Campbell Hall 1,456 06/14/1995 $175,000
16 Day Rd, Campbell Hall 1,868 01/27/1998 $165,500
277 Ridge Rd, Campbell Hall 1,026 05/16/2019 $150,000
6 Woodland Dr, Campbell Hall 2,160 04/27/2011 $310,000
9 Woodland Dr, Campbell Hall 4,489 11/12/1993
254 Ridge Rd, Campbell Hall 2,864 12/28/2007 $500,000
251 Ridge Rd, Campbell Hall 2,210 10/14/2021 $460,000
161 Route 51, Campbell Hall 2,567 11/13/2008 $1
250 Ridge Rd, Campbell Hall 3,244 08/06/2025 $1,060,000
6 Sunset CT, Campbell Hall 2,464 12/22/2016 $294,000
248 Ridge Rd, Campbell Hall 2,506 01/20/2026
150 Route 51, Campbell Hall 2,074 05/24/2006 $360,000
167 Route 51, Campbell Hall 3,869 03/26/2025 $1,200,000
197 Sarah Wells Trl, Campbell Hall 1,224 05/08/2013 $1
318 Ridge Rd, Campbell Hall 1,144 05/17/2018 $231,600
155 Route 51, Campbell Hall 3,532 04/26/2017 $1,100,000
20 Day Rd, Campbell Hall 3,088 08/01/1997 $192,000
172 Route 51, Campbell Hall 09/03/2013 $300,000
203 Sarah Wells Trl, Campbell Hall 2,208 04/30/2019 $357,000
252 Ridge Rd, Campbell Hall 2,520