Orange County  »  10940  »  Dewitt St  »  6 Dewitt St

6 Dewitt Street, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

6 Dewitt Street, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Dewitt Street, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Dewitt Street, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Middletown
Parcel ID 32-1-38

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Dewitt Street, Middletown

Sale date 05/28/2002
Sale price $118,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,828

Lot & Building Information for 6 Dewitt Street, Middletown

Building sqft 1,400
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.103
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 100
Year built 1870
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Dewitt Street, Middletown

• • Improvements for 6 Dewitt Street, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Dewitt Street, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Dewitt Street, Middletown, NY 10940?

6 Dewitt Street, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1870 and has a total of 1,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Dewitt Street, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $16,000, the tax amount paid for 6 Dewitt Street, Middletown, NY 10940 is $4,386.

When was 6 Dewitt Street, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Dewitt Street, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 05/28/2002 for $118,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Dewitt Street, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Dewitt Street, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2002 $118,000
08/18/1997 $50,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Dewitt Street, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Dewitt Street, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/28/2002 - D
06/26/2002 - R
Deed
08/18/1997 - D
08/19/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Dewitt Street, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Dewitt Street, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,387
Current property tax $3,828
Market value $182,000
Assessed value $16,000

Assessment History for 6 Dewitt Street, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Dewitt Street, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $170,200 $16,000 274.1716 $4,387 +918.85%
2024 $160,000 $16,000 26.91 $431 -12.83%
2023 $136,800 $16,000 30.87 $494 -14.53%
2022 $123,100 $16,000 36.12 $578 -2.30%
2021 $119,000 $16,000 36.97 $592 -9.30%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Dewitt Street, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Dewitt Street, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 0.10
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 0.10
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 0.69
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 0.69
William A Carter School 5 Public K-5 777 0.91

Nearest middle schools