Orange County  »  10940  »  Grand Ave  »  62-66 Grand Ave

62-66 Grand Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

62-66 Grand Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62-66 Grand Avenue, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Middletown
Parcel ID 32-2-26

Sales & Tax Overview for 62-66 Grand Avenue, Middletown

Sale date 02/27/2017
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $13,901

Lot & Building Information for 62-66 Grand Avenue, Middletown

Building sqft 4,309
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.577
Lot dimensions 150 ft X 175 ft
Frontage 150
Depth 175
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Rooms 14
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 6
Kitchen 6
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Building style Old style
Condition Normal
Basement type Full
Attic 681
Exterior wall material Wood
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 62-66 Grand Avenue, Middletown

• • Improvements for 62-66 Grand Avenue, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 62-66 Grand Avenue, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 62-66 Grand Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940?

62-66 Grand Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1930 and has a total of 4,309 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 62-66 Grand Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,700, the tax amount paid for 62-66 Grand Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 is $13,900.

When was 62-66 Grand Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

62-66 Grand Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 02/27/2017 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62-66 Grand Avenue, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62-66 Grand Avenue, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/2017 $1
02/07/2017 $350,000
12/18/2003 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 62-66 Grand Avenue, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 62-66 Grand Avenue, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/27/2017 - D
03/02/2017 - R
Deed
02/07/2017 - D
02/21/2017 - R
Deed
12/18/2003 - D
05/27/2004 - R
Deed
10/15/2001 - D
10/16/2001 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 62-66 Grand Avenue, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 62-66 Grand Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,901
Market value $576,800
Assessed value $50,700

Assessment History for 62-66 Grand Avenue, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62-66 Grand Avenue, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $539,400 $50,700 274.1716 $13,901 +918.85%
2024 $507,000 $50,700 26.91 $1,364 -12.83%
2023 $433,300 $50,700 30.87 $1,565 -14.53%
2022 $390,000 $50,700 36.12 $1,831 -2.30%
2021 $377,000 $50,700 36.97 $1,874 -9.30%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 62-66 Grand Avenue, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62-66 Grand Avenue, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 0.17
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 0.17
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 0.69
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 0.69
William A Carter School 5 Public K-5 777 0.89

Nearest middle schools