Orange County  »  10998  »  Lower Rd  »  14 Lower Rd

14 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998 Property Information

14 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Lower Road, Westtown
Zip code 10998
County Orange
Municipality Minisink
Neighborhood Unionville
Parcel ID 14-1-75.310

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Lower Road, Westtown

Sale date 09/23/2016
Sale price $277,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,986

Lot & Building Information for 14 Lower Road, Westtown

Building sqft 1,680
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.4
Year built 1996
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 14 Lower Road, Westtown

• • Improvements for 14 Lower Road, Westtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Lower Road, Westtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998?

14 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998 was built in 1996 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $134,900, the tax amount paid for 14 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998 is $8,293.

When was 14 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998 last sold and what was the last sale price?

14 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998 was last sold in 09/23/2016 for $277,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Lower Road, Westtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Lower Road, Westtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2016 $277,500

Title Documents for 14 Lower Road, Westtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/07/2022 - D
03/18/2022 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
01/07/2022 - D
03/18/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/17/2021 - D
03/26/2021 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
03/02/2021 - D
03/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
09/23/2016 - D
10/03/2016 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Lower Road, Westtown

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,294
Current property tax $7,986
Market value $465,800
Assessed value $134,900

Assessment History for 14 Lower Road, Westtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Lower Road, Westtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $433,300 $134,900 61.4802 $8,294 +188.10%
2024 $409,000 $134,900 21.34 $2,879 -11.16%
2023 $357,700 $134,900 24.02 $3,240 -14.34%
2022 $301,800 $134,900 28.04 $3,783 -1.30%
2021 $298,700 $134,900 28.41 $3,833 -3.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Lower Road, Westtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Lower Road, Westtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clifton E. Lawrence Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 388 5.22
Rolling Hills Elementary School 2 Public 2-3 410 5.26
Cedar Mountain School NR Public K-1 434 5.30
Lounsberry Hollow 5 Public 4-5 401 5.35

Nearest middle schools

Glen Meadow Middle School 4 Public 6-8 645 5.40
Sussex Christian School NR Private PK-8 74 6.11
Sussex Middle School 4 Public 6-8 312 6.63
Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 6.63
Fields Of Green Montessori School NR Private PK-7 57 7.01

Nearest high schools

Vernon Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 929 4.11
Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 6.63
High Point Regional High School 5 Public 9-12 817 8.18
Warwick Valley High School 8 Public 9-12 1,366 8.50