Orange County  »  10998  »  Lower Rd  »  8 Lower Rd

8 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998 Property Information

8 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Lower Road, Westtown
Zip code 10998
County Orange
Municipality Minisink
Neighborhood Unionville
Parcel ID 14-1-75.320

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Lower Road, Westtown

Sale date 04/24/2009
Sale price $190,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,536

Lot & Building Information for 8 Lower Road, Westtown

Building sqft 2,060
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.6
Year built 1995
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Lower Road, Westtown

• • Improvements for 8 Lower Road, Westtown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Lower Road, Westtown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998?

8 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998 was built in 1995 and has a total of 2,060 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $132,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998 is $8,146.

When was 8 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998 was last sold in 04/24/2009 for $190,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Lower Road, Westtown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Lower Road, Westtown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2009 $190,000
08/26/2008 $500
05/12/2006 $330,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Lower Road, Westtown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Lower Road, Westtown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/05/2025 - D
08/12/2025 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
04/24/2009 - D
04/30/2009 - R
Deed
08/26/2008 - D
09/04/2008 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
05/12/2006 - D
05/19/2006 - R
Deed
03/29/2001 - D
04/03/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Lower Road, Westtown

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Lower Road, Westtown, NY 10998. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,146
Current property tax $7,536
Market value $457,500
Assessed value $132,500

Assessment History for 8 Lower Road, Westtown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Lower Road, Westtown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $425,600 $132,500 61.4802 $8,146 +188.10%
2024 $401,800 $132,500 21.34 $2,828 -11.16%
2023 $351,400 $132,500 24.02 $3,183 -14.34%
2022 $296,400 $132,500 28.04 $3,715 -1.30%
2021 $293,400 $132,500 28.41 $3,764 -3.43%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Lower Road, Westtown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Lower Road, Westtown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Clifton E. Lawrence Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 388 5.19
Rolling Hills Elementary School 2 Public 2-3 410 5.24
Cedar Mountain School NR Public K-1 434 5.28
Lounsberry Hollow 5 Public 4-5 401 5.33

Nearest middle schools

Glen Meadow Middle School 4 Public 6-8 645 5.37
Sussex Christian School NR Private PK-8 74 6.08
Sussex Middle School 4 Public 6-8 312 6.60
Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 6.66
Fields Of Green Montessori School NR Private PK-7 57 6.99

Nearest high schools

Vernon Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 929 4.10
Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 6.66
High Point Regional High School 5 Public 9-12 817 8.15
Warwick Valley High School 8 Public 9-12 1,366 8.51