Orange County  »  204 High St

204 High Street, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

204 High Street, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

204 High Street, Monroe, NY 10950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 204 High Street, Monroe
Zip code 10950
County Orange
Municipality Monroe
Parcel ID 206-5-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 204 High Street, Monroe

Sale date 07/13/2021
Sale price $210,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,073

Lot & Building Information for 204 High Street, Monroe

Building sqft 986
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.231
Lot dimensions 68 ft X 145 ft
Frontage 68
Depth 145
Year built 1953
Year last altered 2013
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 204 High Street, Monroe

• • Improvements for 204 High Street, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 204 High Street, Monroe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 204 High Street, Monroe, NY 10950?

204 High Street, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1953 and has a total of 986 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 204 High Street, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,100, the tax amount paid for 204 High Street, Monroe, NY 10950 is $7,073.

When was 204 High Street, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold?

204 High Street, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 01/26/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 204 High Street, Monroe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 204 High Street, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/13/2021 $210,000
03/17/2021 $87,000
08/10/2016 $210,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 204 High Street, Monroe with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 204 High Street, Monroe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/02/2022 - D
02/22/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
01/26/2022 - D
05/10/2022 - R
Deed
01/14/2022 - D
02/14/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/13/2021 - D
08/03/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/13/2021 - D
08/03/2021 - R
Deed
03/17/2021 - D
07/12/2021 - R
Deed
12/27/2017 - R Assignment
(RP / ast)
08/10/2016 - D
09/01/2016 - R
Deed
11/17/2011 - D
02/21/2012 - R
Deed
07/29/1999 - D
08/12/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 204 High Street, Monroe

Access detailed property tax data for 204 High Street, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,073
Market value $361,700
Assessed value $39,100

Assessment History for 204 High Street, Monroe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 204 High Street, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $338,500 $39,100 180.8954 $7,073 +522.49%
2024 $318,900 $39,100 29.06 $1,136 -14.65%
2023 $259,500 $39,100 34.05 $1,331 -10.93%
2022 $227,300 $39,100 38.23 $1,495 -0.62%
2021 $222,300 $39,100 38.47 $1,504 -3.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 204 High Street, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 204 High Street, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bnai Yoel School NR Private K 1,763 0.24
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 0.24
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 0.24
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 0.24

Nearest middle schools

Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 0.24
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 0.24
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 0.24
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 0.24

Nearest high schools

Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 0.24
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 0.24
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 0.24
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 0.24

Neighbors for 204 High Street, Monroe

Here are the neighbors for 204 High Street, Monroe.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Miller Ln, Monroe 1,854 08/11/2015 $305,000
37 Summit St, Monroe 2,546 08/29/2016 $290,000
17 Summit St, Monroe 1,912 04/11/2025
123 Elm St, Monroe 2,000 09/13/2018 $535,000
45 N Main St, Monroe 1,150 08/19/2005 $260,000
2 Chatham Rd, Monroe 2,044
101 Carpenter Pl, Monroe 8,148 02/18/2021 $1,640,000
23 Summit St, Monroe 1,698 11/25/1997 $170,000
125-149 Elm St, Walden 14,974 09/17/2008
14 King St, Monroe 1,769 07/20/2015 $285,000
12 King St, Monroe 1,769 11/26/2018
20 King St, Monroe 2,004 03/30/2017 $372,500
18 King St, Monroe 1,969 12/16/2021
6 Miller Ln, Monroe 1,788 10/27/2006 $335,000
4 Chatham Rd, Monroe 1,996 09/17/2010
20 Anderson Pl, Monroe 2,105 01/30/2019 $375,000
29 Summit St, Monroe 1,944 08/03/1995 $165,000
125 Elm St, Monroe 520 04/04/2011 $220,000
15 Summit St, Monroe 2,882 03/02/2021 $430,000
16 King St, Monroe 2,228