Orange County  »  257 Lakes Rd

257 Lakes Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

257 Lakes Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

257 Lakes Road, Monroe, NY 10950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 257 Lakes Road, Monroe
Zip code 10950
County Orange
Municipality Monroe
Parcel ID 7-1-80

Sales & Tax Overview for 257 Lakes Road, Monroe

Sale date 07/24/2019
Sale price $384,090
Arm's length
Property tax $12,319

Lot & Building Information for 257 Lakes Road, Monroe

Building sqft 2,230
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.64
Lot dimensions 113 ft X 258 ft
Frontage 113
Depth 258
Year built 2018
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 257 Lakes Road, Monroe

• • Improvements for 257 Lakes Road, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 257 Lakes Road, Monroe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 257 Lakes Road, Monroe, NY 10950?

257 Lakes Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 2018 and has a total of 2,230 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 257 Lakes Road, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $70,200, the tax amount paid for 257 Lakes Road, Monroe, NY 10950 is $12,318.

When was 257 Lakes Road, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

257 Lakes Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 07/24/2019 for $384,090.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 257 Lakes Road, Monroe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 257 Lakes Road, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2019 $384,090
04/27/2017 $39,000
04/30/2007 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 257 Lakes Road, Monroe with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 257 Lakes Road, Monroe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/24/2019 - D
08/16/2019 - R
Deed
07/16/2019 - D
08/16/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/27/2017 - D
05/08/2017 - R
Deed
04/30/2007 - D
05/22/2007 - R
Deed
12/05/2002 - D
02/25/2003 - R
Deed
05/20/2002 - D
02/25/2003 - R
Deed
07/11/2001 - D
07/12/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 257 Lakes Road, Monroe

Access detailed property tax data for 257 Lakes Road, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,319
Market value $649,400
Assessed value $70,200

Assessment History for 257 Lakes Road, Monroe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 257 Lakes Road, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $607,800 $70,200 175.4816 $12,319 +682.00%
2024 $572,600 $70,200 22.44 $1,575 -15.64%
2023 $465,800 $70,200 26.6 $1,867 -12.76%
2022 $408,100 $70,200 30.49 $2,140 0.00%
2021 $399,100 $70,200 30.49 $2,140 -4.12%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 257 Lakes Road, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 257 Lakes Road, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 1.32
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 1.32
Bnai Yoel School NR Private K 1,763 1.32
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 1.32
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 1.32

Nearest middle schools

Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 1.32
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 1.32
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 1.32
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 1.32

Nearest high schools

Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 1.32
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 1.32