148 Highland Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
148 Highland Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 148 Highland Avenue, Monroe |
| Zip code | 10950 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Monroe |
| Parcel ID | 13-5-1.110 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 148 Highland Avenue, Monroe
| Sale date | 12/02/2020 |
| Sale price | $372,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,125 |
Lot & Building Information for 148 Highland Avenue, Monroe
| Building sqft | 1,685 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.539 |
| Lot dimensions | 161 ft X 145 ft |
| Frontage | 161 |
| Depth | 145 |
| Year built | 1998 |
| Year last altered | 2015 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
Other Property Data for 148 Highland Avenue, Monroe
- • Improvements for 148 Highland Avenue, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 148 Highland Avenue, Monroe
148 Highland Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,685 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 148 Highland Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $52,000, the tax amount paid for 148 Highland Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 is $9,125.
When was 148 Highland Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?148 Highland Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 12/02/2020 for $372,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 148 Highland Avenue, Monroe
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 148 Highland Avenue, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 148 Highland Avenue, Monroe
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 148 Highland Avenue, Monroe
Access detailed property tax data for 148 Highland Avenue, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,125 |
| Market value | $481,000 |
| Assessed value | $52,000 |
Assessment History for 148 Highland Avenue, Monroe
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 148 Highland Avenue, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $450,200 | $52,000 | 175.4816 | $9,125 | +682.00% |
| 2024 | $424,100 | $52,000 | 22.44 | $1,167 | -15.64% |
| 2023 | $345,100 | $52,000 | 26.6 | $1,383 | -12.76% |
| 2022 | $302,300 | $52,000 | 30.49 | $1,585 | +9.01% |
| 2021 | $271,200 | $47,700 | 30.49 | $1,454 | -4.12% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 148 Highland Avenue, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 148 Highland Avenue, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 0.98 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 0.98 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 2.29 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 2.29 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 2.29 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 2.29 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 2.29 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 2.29 |
Nearest high schools