20 Monroe Street, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
20 Monroe Street, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 20 Monroe Street, Monroe |
| Zip code | 10950 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Monroe |
| Parcel ID | 13-6-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Monroe Street, Monroe
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $8,331 |
Lot & Building Information for 20 Monroe Street, Monroe
| Building sqft | 2,440 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.33 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 145 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 145 |
| Year built | 1987 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 20 Monroe Street, Monroe
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 20 Monroe Street, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 20 Monroe Street, Monroe
20 Monroe Street, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1987 and has a total of 2,440 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 20 Monroe Street, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $68,700, the tax amount paid for 20 Monroe Street, Monroe, NY 10950 is $12,055.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 20 Monroe Street, Monroe
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Monroe Street, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 20 Monroe Street, Monroe
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 20 Monroe Street, Monroe
Access detailed property tax data for 20 Monroe Street, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $12,056 |
| Current property tax | $8,331 |
| Market value | $635,500 |
| Assessed value | $68,700 |
Assessment History for 20 Monroe Street, Monroe
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Monroe Street, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $594,800 | $68,700 | 175.4816 | $12,056 | +682.00% |
| 2024 | $560,400 | $68,700 | 22.44 | $1,542 | -15.64% |
| 2023 | $455,900 | $68,700 | 26.6 | $1,827 | -12.76% |
| 2022 | $399,400 | $68,700 | 30.49 | $2,095 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $390,600 | $68,700 | 30.49 | $2,095 | -4.12% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Monroe Street, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Monroe Street, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 0.96 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 0.96 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 2.28 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 2.28 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 2.28 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 2.28 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 2.28 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 2.28 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 2.28 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 2.28 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 2.28 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 2.28 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 2.28 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 2.28 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 2.28 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 20 Monroe Street, Monroe
Here are the neighbors for 20 Monroe Street, Monroe.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 320 Mountain Ave, Monroe | 1,798 | 07/25/2018 | $329,900 |
| 326 Mountain Ave, Monroe | 1,620 | 06/28/2005 | $374,900 |
| 334 Mountain Ave, Monroe | 3,334 | 01/18/2022 | $539,000 |
| 340 Mountain Ave, Monroe | 1,416 | 06/08/2018 | $340,000 |
| 116 Ludlam Rd, Monroe | 2,950 | 02/19/2026 | $417,500 |
| 152 Highland Ave, Monroe | 1,644 | 11/06/1998 | $173,000 |
| 330 Mountain Ave, Monroe | 2,379 | 08/19/2022 | $535,000 |
| 156 Highland Ave, Monroe | 1,844 | 06/18/1998 | $191,125 |
| 148 Highland Ave, Monroe | 1,685 | 12/02/2020 | $372,000 |
| 19 Circle Dr, Monroe | 2,038 | 11/23/2022 | $495,000 |
| 15 Circle Dr, Monroe | 2,183 | 01/25/2024 | $530,000 |
| 17 Circle Dr, Monroe | 2,038 | 01/15/2021 | $397,000 |
| 322 Mountain Ave, Monroe | 2,624 | 02/08/2018 | $300,000 |
| 98 Ludlam Rd, Monroe | 1,848 | 11/07/2025 | |
| 14 Ludlam Rd, Monroe | 2,562 | ||
| 106 Berry Rd, Monroe | 1,965 | 02/14/2014 | $245,000 |
| 5 Post Rd, Monroe | 1,758 | 07/01/1998 | $187,000 |
| 122 Circle Dr, Monroe | 1,810 | 08/08/2017 | $295,000 |
| 158 Highland Ave, Monroe | 12/03/2020 | $375,000 | |
| 147 Highland Ave, Monroe | 2,177 | 02/19/1999 | $179,000 |