Orange County  »  12586  »  Plains Rd  »  93-95 Plains Rd

93-95 Plains Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

93-95 Plains Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

93-95 Plains Road, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 93-95 Plains Road, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 3-2-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 93-95 Plains Road, Walden

Sale date 02/10/1998
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $7,309

Lot & Building Information for 93-95 Plains Road, Walden

Building sqft 2,032
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 2.1
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Units 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 93-95 Plains Road, Walden

• • Improvements for 93-95 Plains Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 93-95 Plains Road, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 93-95 Plains Road, Walden, NY 12586?

93-95 Plains Road, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1990 and has a total of 2,032 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 93-95 Plains Road, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $166,700, the tax amount paid for 93-95 Plains Road, Walden, NY 12586 is $7,309.

When was 93-95 Plains Road, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

93-95 Plains Road, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 02/10/1998 for $1.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 93-95 Plains Road, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 93-95 Plains Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/1998 $1

Title Documents for 93-95 Plains Road, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/10/1998 - D
02/27/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 93-95 Plains Road, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 93-95 Plains Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,309
Market value $450,500
Assessed value $166,700

Assessment History for 93-95 Plains Road, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 93-95 Plains Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $416,800 $166,700 43.8482 $7,309 +121.23%
2024 $396,900 $166,700 19.82 $3,304 -16.02%
2023 $340,200 $166,700 23.6 $3,934 -11.28%
2022 $297,700 $166,700 26.6 $4,434 -3.97%
2021 $287,400 $166,700 27.7 $4,618 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 93-95 Plains Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 93-95 Plains Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 2.22
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 2.22
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 2.56
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 2.66
Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 3.14

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 2.22
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 2.43
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 3.70
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 4.77
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 5.28

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 2.59
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 5.24
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 5.52
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.62
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 7.14

Neighbors for 93-95 Plains Road, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 93-95 Plains Road, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1096 State Route 17K, Montgomery 992 08/26/2016
1108 State Route 17K, Montgomery 640 08/26/2016
379 Lake Osiris Rd, Walden 1,948 11/30/2007
54 Plains Rd, Walden 1,930 04/15/2014
43 West Dr, Walden
7 Stable Ln, Walden 2,246 07/09/2015
7 Kelly Ln, Walden 1,140
292 Lake Osiris Rd, Walden 1,844 07/26/2000 $129,000
1084 State Route 17K, Montgomery 928 06/13/2025 $190,000
91 Plains Rd, Walden 2,392 05/20/2003 $249,900
288 Lake Osiris Rd, Walden 2,096 07/20/2015 $195,000
115 North Dr, Walden
162 Kings Hill Rd, Walden 3,306 09/23/2011
1102-1104 State Route 17K, Montgomery 3,024 12/16/2014 $230,000
40 West Dr, Walden 06/03/1999
1090 State Route 17K, Montgomery 988 03/12/2004 $185,000
33 West Dr, Walden 05/18/1999
12 Montgomery Heights Rd, Montgomery 1,216 03/15/2018
1110 State Route 17K, Montgomery 912 08/26/2016
1092 State Route 17K, Montgomery 1,288 05/02/2024 $370,000