Orange County  »  12549  »  Montgomery Heights Rd  »  12 Montgomery Heights Rd

12 Montgomery Heights Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Montgomery Heights Road, Montgomery, NY 12549
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Montgomery Heights Road, Montgomery
Zip code 12549
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 21-3-1.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Montgomery Heights Road, Montgomery

Current property tax $4,407

Lot & Building Information for 12 Montgomery Heights Road, Montgomery

Building sqft 1,216
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 150
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 12 Montgomery Heights Road, Montgomery

• • Improvements for 12 Montgomery Heights Road, Montgomery , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Montgomery Heights Road, Montgomery

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Montgomery Heights Road, Montgomery, NY 12549?

12 Montgomery Heights Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,216 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Montgomery Heights Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $150,600, the tax amount paid for 12 Montgomery Heights Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 is $6,603.

When was 12 Montgomery Heights Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 last sold?

12 Montgomery Heights Road, Montgomery, NY 12549 was last sold in 03/15/2018.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Montgomery Heights Road, Montgomery

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Montgomery Heights Road, Montgomery, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Montgomery Heights Road, Montgomery

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/15/2018 - D
04/09/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Montgomery Heights Road, Montgomery

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Montgomery Heights Road, Montgomery, NY 12549. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,604
Current property tax $4,407
Market value $407,000
Assessed value $150,600

Assessment History for 12 Montgomery Heights Road, Montgomery

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Montgomery Heights Road, Montgomery, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $376,500 $150,600 43.8482 $6,604 +121.23%
2024 $358,600 $150,600 19.82 $2,985 -16.02%
2023 $307,300 $150,600 23.6 $3,554 -11.28%
2022 $268,900 $150,600 26.6 $4,006 -3.97%
2021 $259,700 $150,600 27.7 $4,172 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Montgomery Heights Road, Montgomery, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Montgomery Heights Road, Montgomery to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.20
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.20
Berea Elementary School 4 Public K-5 477 1.25
Montgomery Elementary School 4 Public K-5 548 1.56
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 2.67

Nearest middle schools

Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 0.31
Montgomery Montessori School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.20
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 3.35
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 5.16
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 5.16

Nearest high schools

Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 0.25
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 5.16
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 5.16
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 5.64
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.73

Neighbors for 12 Montgomery Heights Road, Montgomery

Here are the neighbors for 12 Montgomery Heights Road, Montgomery.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2235 Route 208, Montgomery 3,148 07/08/2015 $125,000
6 West Dr, Walden 1,632 11/01/2004 $199,000
379 Lake Osiris Rd, Walden 1,948 11/30/2007
24 West Dr, Walden 2,228
18 West Dr, Walden 1,300 09/27/2019 $236,000
7 Kelly Ln, Walden 1,140
93-95 Plains Rd, Walden 2,032 02/10/1998 $1
14 Montgomery Heights Rd, Montgomery 2,608 04/26/2007 $324,000
16 Montgomery Heights Rd, Montgomery 1,328 01/25/2012
91 Plains Rd, Walden 2,392 05/20/2003 $249,900
1084 State Route 17K, Montgomery 928 06/13/2025 $190,000
292 Lake Osiris Rd, Walden 1,844 07/26/2000 $129,000
115 North Dr, Walden
288 Lake Osiris Rd, Walden 2,096 07/20/2015 $195,000
186 St Andrews Rd, Walden 1,996 05/08/2001 $177,000
2239-2241 Route 208, Montgomery 1,548
1090 State Route 17K, Montgomery 988 03/12/2004 $185,000
383 Lake Osiris Rd, Walden 1,948 09/10/2018
389 Lake Osiris Rd, Walden 2,984 06/10/2024 $640,000
1092 State Route 17K, Montgomery 1,288 05/02/2024 $370,000