Orange County  »  12586  »  Lake Osiris Rd  »  288 Lake Osiris Rd

288 Lake Osiris Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

288 Lake Osiris Road, Walden, NY 12586 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

288 Lake Osiris Road, Walden, NY 12586
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 288 Lake Osiris Road, Walden
Zip code 12586
County Orange
Municipality Montgomery
Neighborhood Montgomery
Parcel ID 5-3-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 288 Lake Osiris Road, Walden

Sale date 07/20/2015
Sale price $195,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,700

Lot & Building Information for 288 Lake Osiris Road, Walden

Building sqft 2,096
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.592
Lot dimensions 130 ft X 272 ft
Frontage 130
Depth 272
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 288 Lake Osiris Road, Walden

• • Improvements for 288 Lake Osiris Road, Walden , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 288 Lake Osiris Road, Walden

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 288 Lake Osiris Road, Walden, NY 12586?

288 Lake Osiris Road, Walden, NY 12586 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,096 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 288 Lake Osiris Road, Walden, NY 12586 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $130,000, the tax amount paid for 288 Lake Osiris Road, Walden, NY 12586 is $5,700.

When was 288 Lake Osiris Road, Walden, NY 12586 last sold and what was the last sale price?

288 Lake Osiris Road, Walden, NY 12586 was last sold in 07/20/2015 for $195,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 288 Lake Osiris Road, Walden

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 288 Lake Osiris Road, Walden, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2015 $195,000
06/28/2007 $240,000
07/30/1996 $94,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 288 Lake Osiris Road, Walden with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 288 Lake Osiris Road, Walden

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/20/2015 - D
08/07/2015 - R
Deed
06/28/2007 - D
07/19/2007 - R
Deed
07/30/1996 - D
08/01/1996 - R
Deed
06/11/1996 - D
07/16/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 288 Lake Osiris Road, Walden

Access detailed property tax data for 288 Lake Osiris Road, Walden, NY 12586. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,700
Market value $351,400
Assessed value $130,000

Assessment History for 288 Lake Osiris Road, Walden

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 288 Lake Osiris Road, Walden, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $325,000 $130,000 43.8482 $5,700 +121.23%
2024 $309,500 $130,000 19.82 $2,577 -16.02%
2023 $265,300 $130,000 23.6 $3,068 -11.28%
2022 $232,100 $130,000 26.6 $3,458 -3.97%
2021 $224,100 $130,000 27.7 $3,601 -4.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 288 Lake Osiris Road, Walden, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 288 Lake Osiris Road, Walden to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.68
Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.68
Walden Elementary School 5 Public K-5 411 2.12
Ostrander Elementary School 5 Public K-6 439 2.42
Leptondale Elementary School 4 Public K-6 464 3.69

Nearest middle schools

Most Precious Blood School NR Private PK-8 135 1.68
John G Borden Middle School 4 Public 7-8 432 2.25
Leptondale Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 97 4.15
Valley Central Middle School 4 Public 6-8 982 4.80
Meadow Hill Global Explorations Magnet School 5 Public K-8 1,013 5.04

Nearest high schools

Wallkill Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 1,004 2.55
Valley Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,346 4.77
Chapel Field Christian High School NR Private 9-12 118 5.07
Chapel Field Christian School NR Private PK-12 277 5.18
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 7.03

Neighbors for 288 Lake Osiris Road, Walden

Here are the neighbors for 288 Lake Osiris Road, Walden.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1096 State Route 17K, Montgomery 992 08/26/2016
1108 State Route 17K, Montgomery 640 08/26/2016
379 Lake Osiris Rd, Walden 1,948 11/30/2007
54 Plains Rd, Walden 1,930 04/15/2014
43 West Dr, Walden
7 Kelly Ln, Walden 1,140
93-95 Plains Rd, Walden 2,032 02/10/1998 $1
1084 State Route 17K, Montgomery 928 06/13/2025 $190,000
91 Plains Rd, Walden 2,392 05/20/2003 $249,900
14 Montgomery Heights Rd, Montgomery 2,608 04/26/2007 $324,000
16 Montgomery Heights Rd, Montgomery 1,328 01/25/2012
292 Lake Osiris Rd, Walden 1,844 07/26/2000 $129,000
115 North Dr, Walden
162 Kings Hill Rd, Walden 3,306 09/23/2011
1102-1104 State Route 17K, Montgomery 3,024 12/16/2014 $230,000
40 West Dr, Walden 06/03/1999
1090 State Route 17K, Montgomery 988 03/12/2004 $185,000
33 West Dr, Walden 05/18/1999
12 Montgomery Heights Rd, Montgomery 1,216 03/15/2018
1092 State Route 17K, Montgomery 1,288 05/02/2024 $370,000