Monmouth County  »  07722  »  Highway 34  »  80 Highway 34

80 Highway 34, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 Property Information

80 Highway 34, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 Highway 34, Colts Neck, NJ 07722
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 Highway 34, Colts Neck
Zip code 07722
County Monmouth
Municipality Howell Township
Block 183
Lot 72.03

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 Highway 34, Colts Neck

Sale date 11/17/2023
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,010

Lot & Building Information for 80 Highway 34, Colts Neck

Building sqft 1,623
Building class Residential (2)
Year built 1944

Other Property Data for 80 Highway 34, Colts Neck

• • Improvements for 80 Highway 34, Colts Neck , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80 Highway 34, Colts Neck

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 80 Highway 34, Colts Neck, NJ 07722?

80 Highway 34, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 was built in 1944 and has a total of 1,623 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 80 Highway 34, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $355,000, the tax amount paid for 80 Highway 34, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 is $5,889.

When was 80 Highway 34, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 last sold and what was the last sale price?

80 Highway 34, Colts Neck, NJ 07722 was last sold in 11/17/2023 for $375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 Highway 34, Colts Neck

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 Highway 34, Colts Neck, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2023 $375,000
12/22/2009 $1
11/13/2008 $90,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 80 Highway 34, Colts Neck with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 80 Highway 34, Colts Neck

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/27/2024 - D
12/04/2024 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2054
11/21/2023 - D
03/05/2024 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2053
11/17/2023 - D
03/05/2024 - R
Deeds from 10/01/1996 to Present
12/22/2009 - D
12/24/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/13/2008 - D
01/15/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80 Highway 34, Colts Neck

Access detailed property tax data for 80 Highway 34, Colts Neck, NJ 07722. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,889
Current property tax $6,010
Market value $355,000

Assessment History for 80 Highway 34, Colts Neck

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 Highway 34, Colts Neck, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $355,000 $355,000 1.659 $5,889 +56.82%
2024 $219,500 $219,500 1.711 $3,756 -3.12%
2023 $216,200 $216,200 1.793 $3,876 -8.49%
2022 $209,700 $209,700 2.02 $4,236 -1.99%
2021 $195,300 $195,300 2.213 $4,322 -1.21%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80 Highway 34, Colts Neck to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 80 Highway 34, Colts Neck

Here are the neighbors for 80 Highway 34, Colts Neck.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
90 Highway 34, Howell Twp 2,079 10/29/2020 $350,000
434 Brickyard Rd, Freehold 2,327 03/08/2010 $99
1002 US Highway 9, Howell 31,266
100 Highway 34, Howell Twp 1,464 07/19/2023 $375,000
1020 US Highway 9, Howell 15,475 12/05/2025 $1
62 Yellowbrook Rd, Howell Twp
759 Squankum Yellowbrook, Farmingdale 07/15/2013 $1
274 Casino Dr, Farmingdale 2,369 12/23/2020 $415,000
438 Brickyard Rd, Freehold 2,125
2905-2907 US Highway 9, Howell 8,710 08/11/2018 $1