Orange County  »  10958  »  Route 37  »  1053 Route 37

1053 Route 37, New Hampton, NY 10958 Property Information

1053 Route 37, New Hampton, NY 10958 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1053 Route 37, New Hampton, NY 10958
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1053 Route 37, New Hampton
Zip code 10958
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 17-1-36.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 1053 Route 37, New Hampton

Property tax $26,271

Lot & Building Information for 1053 Route 37, New Hampton

Building class Mining and Quarrying (720)
Acreage 12.4
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1053 Route 37, New Hampton

• • Improvements for 1053 Route 37, New Hampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1053 Route 37, New Hampton

What is the market value of 1053 Route 37, New Hampton, NY 10958?

The current market value is $1,683,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1053 Route 37, New Hampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1053 Route 37, New Hampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1053 Route 37, New Hampton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1053 Route 37, New Hampton

Access detailed property tax data for 1053 Route 37, New Hampton, NY 10958. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $26,271
Market value $1,683,900
Assessed value $650,000

Assessment History for 1053 Route 37, New Hampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1053 Route 37, New Hampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,457,400 $650,000 40.4167 $26,271 +105.37%
2024 $1,413,000 $650,000 19.68 $12,792 -13.76%
2023 $1,274,500 $650,000 22.82 $14,833 -13.63%
2022 $1,092,400 $650,000 26.42 $17,173 -1.49%
2021 $1,056,900 $650,000 26.82 $17,433 -5.40%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,054
Median age 38.9
Average household income $156,469
Family households 83.3%
Occupied housing units 871
Owner occupied units 89.9%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $450,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1053 Route 37, New Hampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1053 Route 37, New Hampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1053 Route 37, New Hampton

Here are the neighbors for 1053 Route 37, New Hampton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
212 Onion Ave, New Hampton
1174 Route 12, New Hampton 1,224 01/22/2020 $250,000
66 Post Rd, Slate Hill 2,598 05/12/2008 $260,000
50 Post Rd, Slate Hill 2,196 03/17/2010 $70,000
1023 Route 37, New Hampton 1,676 05/22/2002
696 Ridgebury Rd, Slate Hill 2,264 09/18/2015 $65,000
684-690 Ridgebury Rd, Slate Hill 5,009
704 Ridgebury Rd, Slate Hill 1,052 12/21/2006 $195,000
682 Ridgebury Rd, Slate Hill
1274 Route 12, New Hampton 12/06/1995 $250,000
1180 Route 12, New Hampton 2,448 10/03/2022 $10