Orange County  »  10973  »  Post Rd  »  66 Post Rd

66 Post Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 Property Information

66 Post Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

66 Post Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 66 Post Road, Slate Hill
Zip code 10973
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 17-1-78

Sales & Tax Overview for 66 Post Road, Slate Hill

Sale date 05/12/2008
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,480

Lot & Building Information for 66 Post Road, Slate Hill

Building sqft 2,598
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Goshen

Other Property Data for 66 Post Road, Slate Hill

• • Improvements for 66 Post Road, Slate Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 66 Post Road, Slate Hill

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 66 Post Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973?

66 Post Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,598 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 66 Post Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $225,000, the tax amount paid for 66 Post Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 is $9,093.

When was 66 Post Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 last sold and what was the last sale price?

66 Post Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973 was last sold in 05/12/2008 for $260,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 66 Post Road, Slate Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 66 Post Road, Slate Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2008 $260,000
01/26/2007 $461,815
03/27/2002 $302,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 66 Post Road, Slate Hill with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 66 Post Road, Slate Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/12/2008 - D
05/21/2008 - R
Deed
01/26/2007 - D
02/28/2007 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
03/27/2002 - D
04/25/2002 - R
Deed
12/07/2000 - D
12/14/2000 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 66 Post Road, Slate Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 66 Post Road, Slate Hill, NY 10973. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,094
Current property tax $8,480
Market value $582,900
Assessed value $225,000

Assessment History for 66 Post Road, Slate Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 66 Post Road, Slate Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $504,500 $225,000 40.4167 $9,094 +105.37%
2024 $489,100 $225,000 19.68 $4,428 -13.76%
2023 $441,200 $225,000 22.82 $5,135 -13.63%
2022 $378,200 $225,000 26.42 $5,945 -1.49%
2021 $365,900 $225,000 26.82 $6,035 -5.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 66 Post Road, Slate Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 66 Post Road, Slate Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 3.25
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 3.25
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 3.90
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 4.52
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 4.52

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 3.25
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 3.90
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 4.52
Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 4.55
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 4.69

Nearest high schools

Goshen Res Center NR Public 9-12 45 2.66
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 3.90
Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 4.55