37-39 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
37-39 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 37-39 Fowler Avenue, Carmel |
| Zip code | 10512 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Parcel ID | 44.13-2-11 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 37-39 Fowler Avenue, Carmel
| Sale date | 01/14/2015 |
| Sale price | $150,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $14,002 |
Lot & Building Information for 37-39 Fowler Avenue, Carmel
| Building sqft | 3,728 |
| Total sqft | 4,904 |
| Building class | Apartments (411) |
| Acreage | 0.341 |
| Lot dimensions | 90 ft X 160 ft |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Frontage | 90 |
| Depth | 160 |
| Year built | 1975 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Carmel |
Other Property Data for 37-39 Fowler Avenue, Carmel
- • Improvements for 37-39 Fowler Avenue, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 37-39 Fowler Avenue, Carmel
37-39 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1975 and has a total of 3,728 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 37-39 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $527,600, the tax amount paid for 37-39 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 is $14,001.
When was 37-39 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?37-39 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 01/14/2015 for $150,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 4 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 37-39 Fowler Avenue, Carmel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37-39 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 37-39 Fowler Avenue, Carmel
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 37-39 Fowler Avenue, Carmel
Access detailed property tax data for 37-39 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $14,002 |
| Market value | $527,600 |
| Assessed value | $527,600 |
Assessment History for 37-39 Fowler Avenue, Carmel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37-39 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $527,600 | $527,600 | 26.5382 | $14,002 | -7.89% |
| 2024 | $502,500 | $502,500 | 30.25 | $15,201 | -10.77% |
| 2023 | $502,500 | $502,500 | 33.9 | $17,035 | -6.46% |
| 2022 | $502,500 | $502,500 | 36.24 | $18,211 | -1.36% |
| 2021 | $502,500 | $502,500 | 36.74 | $18,462 | -1.32% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 24,234 |
| Median age | 44.7 |
| Average household income | $140,312 |
| Family households | 69.3% |
| Occupied housing units | 9,232 |
| Owner occupied units | 82.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.58 |
| Median year structure built | 1972 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $418,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $394,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 37-39 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 37-39 Fowler Avenue, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 37-39 Fowler Avenue, Carmel
Here are the neighbors for 37-39 Fowler Avenue, Carmel.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33 Fowler Ave, Carmel | 2,508 | 06/06/2017 | $300,000 |
| 29 Fowler Ave, Carmel | 2,261 | 01/12/2018 | $280,000 |
| 41 Fowler Ave, Carmel | 1,742 | 04/29/2016 | $150,000 |
| 3 Circle Dr, Carmel | 1,344 | 05/23/2016 | $190,000 |
| 11 Ridge Rd, Carmel | 1,487 | 03/13/2023 | $105,000 |
| 93 Gleneida Ave, Carmel | 2,778 | ||
| 29 Collier Dr W, Carmel | 2,851 | 10/07/2005 | $500,000 |