Putnam County  »  10512  »  Fowler Ave  »  41 Fowler Ave

41 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

41 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

41 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 41 Fowler Avenue, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 44.13-2-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 41 Fowler Avenue, Carmel

Sale date 04/29/2016
Sale price $150,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,784

Lot & Building Information for 41 Fowler Avenue, Carmel

Building sqft 1,742
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.058
Lot dimensions 40 ft X 52 ft
Frontage 40
Depth 52
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 41 Fowler Avenue, Carmel

• • Improvements for 41 Fowler Avenue, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 41 Fowler Avenue, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 41 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512?

41 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,742 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 41 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $293,300, the tax amount paid for 41 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 is $7,783.

When was 41 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

41 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 04/29/2016 for $150,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 41 Fowler Avenue, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2016 $150,000
07/26/2005 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 41 Fowler Avenue, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 41 Fowler Avenue, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/29/2016 - D
05/09/2016 - R
Deed
07/26/2005 - D
09/12/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 41 Fowler Avenue, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 41 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,784
Market value $293,300
Assessed value $293,300

Assessment History for 41 Fowler Avenue, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $274,100 $274,100 26.5382 $7,274 -6.14%
2024 $256,200 $256,200 30.25 $7,750 -0.95%
2023 $230,800 $230,800 33.9 $7,824 +3.10%
2022 $209,400 $209,400 36.24 $7,589 +1.60%
2021 $203,300 $203,300 36.74 $7,469 +2.62%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 41 Fowler Avenue, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 41 Fowler Avenue, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 1.59
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 3.49
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 3.49
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 3.83
C V Starr Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 625 3.91

Nearest middle schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 1.59
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 3.96
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.10
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 4.11
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 4.37

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 0.25
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 4.08
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.10
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 4.11
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 5.98

Neighbors for 41 Fowler Avenue, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 41 Fowler Avenue, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
33 Fowler Ave, Carmel 2,508 06/06/2017 $300,000
29 Fowler Ave, Carmel 2,261 01/12/2018 $280,000
3 Circle Dr, Carmel 1,344 05/23/2016 $190,000
26 Collier Dr E, Carmel 1,998 01/27/2013 $1
37-39 Fowler Ave, Carmel 3,728 01/14/2015 $150,000
11 Ridge Rd, Carmel 1,487 03/13/2023 $105,000
93 Gleneida Ave, Carmel 2,778
29 Collier Dr W, Carmel 2,851 10/07/2005 $500,000
13 Ridge Rd, Carmel 2,752 10/23/2023 $575,000
24 Collier Dr W, Carmel 2,086 09/01/2021 $400,000
5 Circle Dr, Carmel 1,585 02/24/2023 $279,900
89 Gleneida Ave, Carmel 1,116 07/24/2001 $500,000
25 Fowler Ave, Carmel 1,220 09/15/2004 $265,000
23 Fowler Ave, Carmel 1,092 04/02/1994 $1
28 Collier Dr E, Carmel 1,894
35 Fowler Ave, Carmel 1,965 01/22/2024
31 Fowler Ave, Carmel 1,328 06/28/2001 $123,000
27 Fowler Ave, Carmel 2,604
7 Circle Dr, Carmel 1,564
9 Circle Dr N, Carmel 2,294 08/30/2023