Putnam County  »  10512  »  Crane Rd  »  65 Crane Rd

65 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

65 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Crane Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 54-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Crane Road, Carmel

Sale date 02/27/1996
Sale price $320,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $16,076

Lot & Building Information for 65 Crane Road, Carmel

Building sqft 2,072
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 10.54
Frontage 879
Year built 1820
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 65 Crane Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 65 Crane Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 Crane Road, Carmel

How many sq. ft. does 65 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 65 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 2,072 square feet and a current price per square foot of $154.

What is the year built & the current market value of 65 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

65 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1820 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $648,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Crane Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Crane Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/27/1996 $320,000
08/05/1993 $338,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 65 Crane Road, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 65 Crane Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/27/1996 - D
03/04/1996 - R
Deed
08/05/1993 - D
08/18/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 Crane Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Crane Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $17,537
Current property tax $16,076
Market value $648,000
Assessed value $648,000

Assessment History for 65 Crane Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Crane Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $605,600 $605,600 27.0639 $16,390 -7.41%
2024 $576,800 $576,800 30.69 $17,702 +1.85%
2023 $519,600 $519,600 33.45 $17,381 +1.65%
2022 $471,700 $471,700 36.25 $17,099 +2.99%
2021 $458,000 $458,000 36.25 $16,603 +1.89%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Crane Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Crane Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 65 Crane Road, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 65 Crane Road, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
56 Dixon Rd, Carmel 1,916 08/05/1994
306 Crane Rd, Carmel
302 Wixon Pond Rd, Mahopac 2,424 02/24/2003 $1
221 Washington Rd, Carmel
20 Dixon Rd, Carmel 640
4 Belden Rd, Carmel
210 Washington Rd, Carmel 07/22/1998 $292,500
215 Washington Rd, Carmel 4,498 07/01/2019 $1,200,000
241 Washington Rd, Carmel 2,004 09/30/2022 $950,000
260 Wixon Pond Rd, Mahopac 1,746 02/27/1995 $25,000
270 Wixon Pond Rd, Mahopac 1,828 06/26/2010 $220,000
45 Washington Rd, Carmel 2,757 08/10/1995 $135,000