34 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
34 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 34 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel |
| Zip code | 10512 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Parcel ID | 55.6-1-4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 34 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/06/2024 |
| Sale price | $475,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,871 |
Lot & Building Information for 34 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
| Building sqft | 1,769 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215) |
| Acreage | 0.41 |
| Lot dimensions | 111 ft X 160 ft |
| Frontage | 111 |
| Depth | 160 |
| Year built | 1952 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Carmel |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 34 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 34 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 34 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
34 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,769 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 34 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $485,000, the tax amount paid for 34 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $12,871.
When was 34 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?34 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 12/06/2024 for $475,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 34 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 34 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 34 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
Access detailed property tax data for 34 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $12,871 |
| Market value | $485,000 |
| Assessed value | $485,000 |
Assessment History for 34 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $453,300 | $453,300 | 26.5382 | $12,030 | -6.12% |
| 2024 | $423,600 | $423,600 | 30.25 | $12,814 | -0.95% |
| 2023 | $381,600 | $381,600 | 33.9 | $12,936 | +3.08% |
| 2022 | $346,300 | $346,300 | 36.24 | $12,550 | +1.60% |
| 2021 | $336,200 | $336,200 | 36.74 | $12,352 | +2.62% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 34 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 34 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 2.10 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 3.06 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 3.06 |
| Fulmar Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 478 | 3.12 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 3.63 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 2.10 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 3.63 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | K-12 | 24 | 3.64 |
| Henry H Wells Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 668 | 4.11 |
| St James The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 5.13 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmel High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,365 | 0.72 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 3.63 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | K-12 | 24 | 3.64 |
| Brewster High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,035 | 4.32 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 5.39 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 34 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
Here are the neighbors for 34 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel | 1,193 | 08/16/2019 | $353,000 |
| 38 Glenvue Dr, Carmel | |||
| 40 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel | 2,015 | 12/06/2023 | $520,000 |
| 2 Church St, Carmel | 9,623 | 10/30/2020 | $979,200 |
| 1671 Route 6, Carmel | 3,588 | 09/23/2002 | $4,500 |
| 1733 Route 6, Carmel | 2,426 | 11/02/2016 | $1 |
| 1681 Route 6, Carmel | 1,750 | 12/22/2005 | $1 |
| 1735 Route 6 Rd, Carmel | 5,633 | ||
| 1707 Route 6, Carmel | 8,371 | 07/01/2020 | $385,000 |
| 1679 Route 6, Carmel | 3,995 | 04/06/2000 | $8,000 |
| 28 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel | 3,267 | 11/30/2015 | $302,500 |
| 32 Glenvue Dr, Carmel | 1,904 | 01/14/2022 | $655,000 |
| 53 Arborview, Carmel | 3,764 | 11/30/2004 | $730,000 |
| 32 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel | 1,470 | 11/20/1995 | $27,000 |
| 1693 Route 6, Carmel | 4,749 | ||
| 30 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel | 1,620 | 10/01/2014 | $277,350 |
| 59 Gleneida Ridge Rd, Carmel | 1,164 | 06/03/2022 | $396,000 |
| 43 Arborview, Carmel | 3,723 | 05/23/2002 | $622,855 |
| 28 Gleneida Ridge Rd, Carmel | 984 | 05/04/1994 | $1 |
| 49 Arborview, Carmel | 3,726 | 08/23/2004 | $764,000 |