1681 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
1681 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1681 Route 6, Carmel |
| Zip code | 10512 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Parcel ID | 55.6-1-14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1681 Route 6, Carmel
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/22/2005 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $12,510 |
Lot & Building Information for 1681 Route 6, Carmel
| Building sqft | 1,750 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215) |
| Acreage | 0.187
|
| Lot dimensions | 60 ft X 135 ft |
| Frontage | 60 |
| Depth | 135 |
| Year built | 1964 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Carmel |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1681 Route 6, Carmel
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1681 Route 6, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1681 Route 6, Carmel
1681 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,750 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1681 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $471,400, the tax amount paid for 1681 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 is $12,510.
When was 1681 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?1681 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 12/22/2005 for $1.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1681 Route 6, Carmel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1681 Route 6, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/22/2005 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1681 Route 6, Carmel
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1681 Route 6, Carmel
Access detailed property tax data for 1681 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $12,510 |
| Market value | $471,400 |
| Assessed value | $471,400 |
Assessment History for 1681 Route 6, Carmel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1681 Route 6, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $440,600 | $440,600 | 26.5382 | $11,693 | -6.13% |
| 2024 | $411,800 | $411,800 | 30.25 | $12,457 | -0.95% |
| 2023 | $371,000 | $371,000 | 33.9 | $12,577 | +3.10% |
| 2022 | $336,600 | $336,600 | 36.24 | $12,198 | +1.60% |
| 2021 | $326,800 | $326,800 | 36.74 | $12,007 | +2.64% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1681 Route 6, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1681 Route 6, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 2.00 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 3.14 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 3.14 |
| Fulmar Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 478 | 3.23 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 3.67 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 2.00 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 3.67 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | K-12 | 24 | 3.68 |
| Henry H Wells Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 668 | 4.05 |
| St James The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 5.03 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmel High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,365 | 0.59 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 3.67 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | K-12 | 24 | 3.68 |
| Brewster High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,035 | 4.25 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 5.49 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1681 Route 6, Carmel
Here are the neighbors for 1681 Route 6, Carmel.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel | 1,193 | 08/16/2019 | $353,000 |
| 38 Glenvue Dr, Carmel | |||
| 40 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel | 2,015 | 12/06/2023 | $520,000 |
| 1671 Route 6, Carmel | 3,588 | 09/23/2002 | $4,500 |
| 1733 Route 6, Carmel | 2,426 | 11/02/2016 | $1 |
| 2 Church St, Carmel | 9,623 | 10/30/2020 | $979,200 |
| 34 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel | 1,769 | 12/06/2024 | $475,000 |
| 1735 Route 6 Rd, Carmel | 5,633 | ||
| 1717 Route 6, Carmel | 5,732 | 12/30/2016 | $1 |
| 16 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel | 1,902 | 08/23/2006 | $624,000 |
| 1707 Route 6, Carmel | 8,371 | 07/01/2020 | $385,000 |
| 1679 Route 6, Carmel | 3,995 | 04/06/2000 | $8,000 |
| 28 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel | 3,267 | 11/30/2015 | $302,500 |
| 32 Glenvue Dr, Carmel | 1,904 | 01/14/2022 | $655,000 |
| 1693 Route 6, Carmel | 4,749 | ||
| 1711 Route 6, Carmel | 3,075 | ||
| 32 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel | 1,470 | 11/20/1995 | $27,000 |
| 30 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel | 1,620 | 10/01/2014 | $277,350 |
| 59 Gleneida Ridge Rd, Carmel | 1,164 | 06/03/2022 | $396,000 |
| 28 Gleneida Ridge Rd, Carmel | 984 | 05/04/1994 | $1 |