Putnam County  »  10512  »  Route 6  »  1717 Route 6

1717 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

1717 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1717 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1717 Route 6, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 55.6-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 1717 Route 6, Carmel

Sale date 12/30/2016
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $16,279

Lot & Building Information for 1717 Route 6, Carmel

Building sqft 5,732
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.18
Lot dimensions 283 ft X 40 ft
Frontage 283
Depth 40
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1717 Route 6, Carmel

• • Improvements for 1717 Route 6, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1717 Route 6, Carmel

How many square feet does 1717 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 have?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 1717 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 5,732 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1717 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512?

1717 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $613,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1717 Route 6, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1717 Route 6, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2016 $1
07/27/2010 $800,000
07/26/2010 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1717 Route 6, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1717 Route 6, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/30/2016 - D
02/16/2017 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
07/27/2010 - D
10/13/2010 - R
Deed
07/26/2010 - D
10/13/2010 - R
Deed
10/30/2003 - D
12/10/2003 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1717 Route 6, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 1717 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,279
Market value $613,400
Assessed value $613,400

Assessment History for 1717 Route 6, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1717 Route 6, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $613,400 $613,400 26.5382 $16,279 -12.27%
2024 $613,400 $613,400 30.25 $18,555 -10.77%
2023 $613,400 $613,400 33.9 $20,794 -6.46%
2022 $613,400 $613,400 36.24 $22,230 -1.36%
2021 $613,400 $613,400 36.74 $22,536 -1.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1717 Route 6, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1717 Route 6, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1717 Route 6, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 1717 Route 6, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Glenvue Dr, Carmel 2,038 11/09/2015 $380,000
14 Glenvue Dr, Carmel 2,545 12/01/2004 $530,000
1822 Route 6, Carmel 2,460 01/02/2018 $325,000
1733 Route 6, Carmel 2,426 11/02/2016 $1
1671 Route 6, Carmel 3,588 09/23/2002 $4,500
2 Church St, Carmel 9,623 10/30/2020 $979,200
20 Glenvue Dr, Carmel 2,108 10/22/2009 $1
1735 Route 6 Rd, Carmel 5,633
1681 Route 6, Carmel 1,750 12/22/2005 $1
7 Church St, Carmel 3,146
9 Church St, Carmel 2,137
1816 Route 6, Carmel 4,758 12/03/1999 $310,000