Putnam County  »  10512  »  Route 6  »  1816 Route 6

1816 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

1816 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1816 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1816 Route 6, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 55.6-1-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 1816 Route 6, Carmel

Sale date 12/03/1999
Sale price $310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 1816 Route 6, Carmel

Building sqft 4,758
Building class Office Building (652)
Acreage 0.92
Frontage 179
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 1816 Route 6, Carmel

• • Improvements for 1816 Route 6, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1816 Route 6, Carmel

How many sq. ft. does 1816 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (652) located at 1816 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 4,758 square feet and a current price per square foot of $65.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1816 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512?

1816 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 2004 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $772,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1816 Route 6, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1816 Route 6, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/03/1999 $310,000

Title Documents for 1816 Route 6, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/03/1999 - D
12/06/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1816 Route 6, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 1816 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $20,493
Current property tax $0
Market value $772,200
Assessed value $772,200

Assessment History for 1816 Route 6, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1816 Route 6, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $772,200 $772,200 26.5382 $20,493 -12.27%
2024 $772,200 $772,200 30.25 $23,359 -10.77%
2023 $772,200 $772,200 33.9 $26,178 -6.46%
2022 $772,200 $772,200 36.24 $27,985 -1.36%
2021 $772,200 $772,200 36.74 $28,371 -1.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1816 Route 6, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1816 Route 6, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1816 Route 6, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 1816 Route 6, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1822 Route 6, Carmel 2,460 01/02/2018 $325,000
14 Glenvue Dr, Carmel 2,545 12/01/2004 $530,000
26 Glenvue Dr, Carmel 2,038 11/09/2015 $380,000
52 Gleneida Ridge Rd, Carmel 1,659 06/30/1995 $132,500
62 Gleneida Ridge Rd, Carmel 1,562
1828 Route 6, Carmel 07/23/2004 $342,500
20 Glenvue Dr, Carmel 2,108 10/22/2009 $1
1717 Route 6, Carmel 5,732 12/30/2016 $1
9 Church St, Carmel 2,137
7 Church St, Carmel 3,146
16 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel 1,902 08/23/2006 $624,000
46 Gleneida Ridge Rd, Carmel 1,536 08/27/2018 $379,000