Putnam County  »  10512  »  Seminary Hill Rd  »  16 Seminary Hill Rd

16 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 55.6-1-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel

Sale date 08/23/2006
Sale price $624,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,664

Lot & Building Information for 16 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel

Building sqft 1,902
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.102
Lot dimensions 61 ft X 103 ft
Frontage 61
Depth 103
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 16 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 16 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel

How many sq. ft. does 16 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 16 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 1,902 square feet and a current price per square foot of $328.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

16 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $288,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2006 $624,000
09/29/2004 $470,000
07/07/2003 $340,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/23/2006 - D
09/06/2006 - R
Deed
09/29/2004 - D
10/12/2004 - R
Deed
07/07/2003 - D
07/29/2003 - R
Deed
01/25/2002 - D
02/21/2002 - R
Deed
02/16/2001 - D
02/27/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,664
Market value $288,800
Assessed value $288,800

Assessment History for 16 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $288,800 $288,800 26.5382 $7,664 -12.27%
2024 $288,800 $288,800 30.25 $8,736 -10.77%
2023 $288,800 $288,800 33.9 $9,790 -6.46%
2022 $288,800 $288,800 36.24 $10,466 -1.36%
2021 $288,800 $288,800 36.74 $10,611 -1.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 16 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Glenvue Dr, Carmel 2,038 11/09/2015 $380,000
14 Glenvue Dr, Carmel 2,545 12/01/2004 $530,000
1733 Route 6, Carmel 2,426 11/02/2016 $1
1671 Route 6, Carmel 3,588 09/23/2002 $4,500
2 Church St, Carmel 9,623 10/30/2020 $979,200
1717 Route 6, Carmel 5,732 12/30/2016 $1
20 Glenvue Dr, Carmel 2,108 10/22/2009 $1
1735 Route 6 Rd, Carmel 5,633
1681 Route 6, Carmel 1,750 12/22/2005 $1
7 Church St, Carmel 3,146