Putnam County  »  10512  »  Church St  »  2 Church St

2 Church Street, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

2 Church Street, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Church Street, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Church Street, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 55.6-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Church Street, Carmel

Sale date 10/30/2020
Sale price $979,200
Arm's length
Property tax $25,137

Lot & Building Information for 2 Church Street, Carmel

Building sqft 9,623
Building class Store
Acreage 0.12
Lot dimensions 75 ft X 99 ft
Frontage 75
Depth 99
Year built 1980
Stories 3
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 40%

Other Property Data for 2 Church Street, Carmel

• • Improvements for 2 Church Street, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Church Street, Carmel

How many sq. ft. does 2 Church Street, Carmel, NY 10512 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2 Church Street, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 9,623 square feet and a current price per square foot of $101.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 Church Street, Carmel, NY 10512?

2 Church Street, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $947,200.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Church Street, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Church Street, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2020 $979,200
10/20/2020 $1
05/13/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Church Street, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 Church Street, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/30/2020 - D
11/25/2020 - R
Deed
10/20/2020 - D
11/25/2020 - R
Deed
05/13/1999 - D
06/11/1999 - R
Deed
10/09/1998 - D
10/15/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Church Street, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Church Street, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $25,137
Market value $947,200
Assessed value $947,200

Assessment History for 2 Church Street, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Church Street, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $947,200 $947,200 26.5382 $25,137 -12.27%
2024 $947,200 $947,200 30.25 $28,653 -10.77%
2023 $947,200 $947,200 33.9 $32,110 -6.46%
2022 $947,200 $947,200 36.24 $34,327 -1.36%
2021 $947,200 $947,200 36.74 $34,800 -1.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Church Street, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Church Street, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 Church Street, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 2 Church Street, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel 1,193 08/16/2019 $353,000
38 Glenvue Dr, Carmel
40 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel 2,015 12/06/2023 $520,000
1671 Route 6, Carmel 3,588 09/23/2002 $4,500
1733 Route 6, Carmel 2,426 11/02/2016 $1
34 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel 1,769 12/06/2024 $475,000
1681 Route 6, Carmel 1,750 12/22/2005 $1
1735 Route 6 Rd, Carmel 5,633
1717 Route 6, Carmel 5,732 12/30/2016 $1
16 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel 1,902 08/23/2006 $624,000
1707 Route 6, Carmel 8,371 07/01/2020 $385,000