Putnam County  »  10512  »  Route 6  »  1863 Route 6

1863 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

1863 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1863 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1863 Route 6, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 55.10-1-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 1863 Route 6, Carmel

Sale date 03/09/2010
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $24,962

Lot & Building Information for 1863 Route 6, Carmel

Building sqft 2,207
Building class Service and Gas Stations (432)
Acreage 1.09
Frontage 225
Year built 1970
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 1863 Route 6, Carmel

• • Improvements for 1863 Route 6, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1863 Route 6, Carmel

How many sq. ft. does 1863 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service and Gas Stations (432) located at 1863 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 2,207 square feet and a current price per square foot of $679.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1863 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512?

1863 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1970 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $940,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1863 Route 6, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1863 Route 6, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2010 $1,500,000
05/05/2006 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1863 Route 6, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1863 Route 6, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/09/2010 - D
08/23/2010 - R
Deed
05/05/2006 - D
05/08/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1863 Route 6, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 1863 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $24,962
Market value $940,600
Assessed value $940,600

Assessment History for 1863 Route 6, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1863 Route 6, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $940,600 $940,600 26.5382 $24,962 -12.27%
2024 $940,600 $940,600 30.25 $28,453 -10.77%
2023 $940,600 $940,600 33.9 $31,886 -6.46%
2022 $940,600 $940,600 36.24 $34,087 -1.36%
2021 $940,600 $940,600 36.74 $34,558 +3.61%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1863 Route 6, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1863 Route 6, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1863 Route 6, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 1863 Route 6, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Tango Ln, Carmel 2,702 08/01/2014 $477,500
1849 Route 6, Carmel 1,792 12/06/2023 $400,000
2 Leeside Rd, Carmel 1,102
118 Route 6, Carmel 4,362 10/06/2011 $1,200,000
33 Willow Rd, Carmel 1,440 09/29/2017 $295,000
65 Route 6, Carmel
2071 Route 6, Carmel 11/17/2003 $13,835
53 Route 6, Carmel 11/08/2024 $295,000
131 Route 6, Carmel 04/28/1992 $1
113 Route 6, Carmel 4,992 04/30/2021 $1,150,000
27 Tango Ln, Carmel 3,309 09/19/2003 $612,500
1841 Route 6, Carmel 7,280 01/19/2006 $3,419,500