Putnam County  »  10512  »  Route 6  »  77 Route 6

77 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

77 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

77 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 77 Route 6, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 55.11-1-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 77 Route 6, Carmel

Sale date 11/23/2021
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,764

Lot & Building Information for 77 Route 6, Carmel

Building sqft 3,642
Building class Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433)
Acreage 1.07
Frontage 484
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 77 Route 6, Carmel

• • Improvements for 77 Route 6, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 77 Route 6, Carmel

How many sq. ft. does 77 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433) located at 77 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 3,642 square feet and a current price per square foot of $164.

What is the year built & the current market value of 77 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512?

77 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $405,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 77 Route 6, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 77 Route 6, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/23/2021 $600,000
11/22/2010 $1
12/21/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 77 Route 6, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 77 Route 6, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/23/2021 - D
12/06/2021 - R
Deed
11/22/2010 - D
11/23/2010 - R
Deed
12/21/2005 - D
01/18/2006 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
12/20/2005 - D
01/18/2006 - R
Deed
08/04/1998 - D
08/12/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 77 Route 6, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 77 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,764
Market value $405,600
Assessed value $405,600

Assessment History for 77 Route 6, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 77 Route 6, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $405,600 $405,600 26.5382 $10,764 -12.27%
2024 $405,600 $405,600 30.25 $12,269 -10.77%
2023 $405,600 $405,600 33.9 $13,750 -6.46%
2022 $405,600 $405,600 36.24 $14,699 -1.36%
2021 $405,600 $405,600 36.74 $14,902 -1.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 77 Route 6, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 77 Route 6, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 77 Route 6, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 77 Route 6, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1081 Stoneleigh Ave, Carmel 3,735 01/24/2020 $1,250,000
79 Route 6, Carmel 7,480 08/15/2023
13 Tower Rd, Carmel 1,352
17 Tower Rd, Carmel 1,968 08/07/2014 $335,000
1075 Stoneleigh Ave, Carmel 01/03/2013 $1
65 Route 6, Carmel
97 Route 6, Carmel 20,912 12/21/2007 $27,300
1071 Stoneleigh Ave, Carmel 3,126 06/12/2012 $520,000
113 Route 6, Carmel 4,992 04/30/2021 $1,150,000
131 Route 6, Carmel 04/28/1992 $1
89 Route 6, Carmel 07/25/2000 $49,000
84 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel 1,933
61 Route 6, Carmel 01/26/2017