9 Tower Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
9 Tower Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 9 Tower Road, Carmel |
| Zip code | 10512 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Parcel ID | 55.13-1-24 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Tower Road, Carmel
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/30/2025 |
| Sale price | $600,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $13,707 |
Lot & Building Information for 9 Tower Road, Carmel
| Building sqft | 2,466 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.34 |
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 150 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 150 |
| Year built | 1965 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Raised ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Carmel |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 9 Tower Road, Carmel
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 9 Tower Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 9 Tower Road, Carmel
9 Tower Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,466 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 9 Tower Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $516,500, the tax amount paid for 9 Tower Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $13,706.
When was 9 Tower Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?9 Tower Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 06/30/2025 for $600,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 9 Tower Road, Carmel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Tower Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 9 Tower Road, Carmel
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 9 Tower Road, Carmel
Access detailed property tax data for 9 Tower Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $13,707 |
| Market value | $516,500 |
| Assessed value | $516,500 |
Assessment History for 9 Tower Road, Carmel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Tower Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $482,700 | $482,700 | 26.5382 | $12,810 | -6.12% |
| 2024 | $451,100 | $451,100 | 30.25 | $13,646 | -0.95% |
| 2023 | $406,400 | $406,400 | 33.9 | $13,777 | +3.08% |
| 2022 | $368,800 | $368,800 | 36.24 | $13,365 | +1.59% |
| 2021 | $358,100 | $358,100 | 36.74 | $13,157 | +2.64% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Tower Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Tower Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 2.49 |
| Fulmar Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 478 | 2.73 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 2.84 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 2.84 |
| Lakeview Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 550 | 3.49 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 2.49 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 3.53 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | K-12 | 24 | 3.54 |
| Henry H Wells Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 668 | 4.32 |
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 4.85 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmel High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,365 | 1.16 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 3.53 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | K-12 | 24 | 3.54 |
| Brewster High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,035 | 4.57 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 5.06 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 9 Tower Road, Carmel
Here are the neighbors for 9 Tower Road, Carmel.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Tower Rd, Carmel | 1,762 | 08/22/2017 | $350,000 |
| 1081 Stoneleigh Ave, Carmel | 3,735 | 01/24/2020 | $1,250,000 |
| 1894 Route 6, Carmel | 3,133 | 03/20/1996 | $1 |
| 13 Tower Rd, Carmel | 1,352 | ||
| 17 Tower Rd, Carmel | 1,968 | 08/07/2014 | $335,000 |
| 79 Route 6, Carmel | 7,480 | 08/15/2023 | |
| 1075 Stoneleigh Ave, Carmel | 01/03/2013 | $1 | |
| 65 Route 6, Carmel | |||
| 97 Route 6, Carmel | 20,912 | 12/21/2007 | $27,300 |
| 20 Tower Rd, Carmel | 2,352 | 05/16/2017 | $1 |
| 77 Route 6, Carmel | 3,642 | 11/23/2021 | $600,000 |
| 1071 Stoneleigh Ave, Carmel | 3,126 | 06/12/2012 | $520,000 |
| 89 Route 6, Carmel | 07/25/2000 | $49,000 | |
| 84 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel | 1,933 | ||
| 1844 Route 6, Carmel | 68,334 | 01/30/2025 | $4,694,125 |
| 82 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel | 1,158 | 03/12/2021 | $333,500 |
| 11 Tower Rd, Carmel | 1,560 | 10/14/2005 | $439,000 |
| 15 Tower Rd, Carmel | 1,300 | 04/07/2021 | $410,000 |
| 19 Tower Rd, Carmel | 2,720 | 06/02/2016 | $380,000 |
| 71 Route 6, Carmel | 09/20/2021 | $295,000 |