Putnam County  »  10512  »  Route 6  »  1894 Route 6

1894 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

1894 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1894 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1894 Route 6, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 55.11-1-4/2

Sales & Tax Overview for 1894 Route 6, Carmel

Sale date 03/20/1996
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $21,522

Lot & Building Information for 1894 Route 6, Carmel

Building sqft 3,133
Building class Fast Food Franchises (426)
Acreage 17.579
Lot dimensions 0 ft X 0 ft
Year built 2007
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 1894 Route 6, Carmel

• • Improvements for 1894 Route 6, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1894 Route 6, Carmel

How many square feet does 1894 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 have?

This Fast Food Franchises (426) located at 1894 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 3,133 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1894 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512?

1894 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 2007 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $811,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 1894 Route 6, Carmel

Putnam Plaza
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/18/2025
Last updated 04/29/2026

AALocated on Route 6 in the Town of Carmel, New York, just minutes from I-84 and principal roads.

View Listing

Brokers

Steve Dudziec
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
#10 Retail Listing price not available 2,400 Steve Dudziec
1B Retail Listing price not available 8,930 Steve Dudziec
#04 Retail Listing price not available 1,350 Steve Dudziec
#21 Retail Listing price not available 10,520 Steve Dudziec
#05 Retail Listing price not available 2,000 Steve Dudziec
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Putnam Plaza
Putnam Plaza
1894 Route 6, Carmel
Property Retail
Availability 5 Spaces listed / 25200 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1894 Route 6, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1894 Route 6, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/20/1996 $1

Title Documents for 1894 Route 6, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/20/1996 - D
04/02/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1894 Route 6, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 1894 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,522
Market value $811,000
Assessed value $811,000

Assessment History for 1894 Route 6, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1894 Route 6, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $811,000 $811,000 26.5382 $21,522 -12.27%
2024 $811,000 $811,000 30.25 $24,533 -10.77%
2023 $811,000 $811,000 33.9 $27,493 -6.46%
2022 $811,000 $811,000 36.24 $29,391 -1.36%
2021 $811,000 $811,000 36.74 $29,796 -1.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1894 Route 6, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1894 Route 6, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1894 Route 6, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 1894 Route 6, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Tower Rd, Carmel 1,762 08/22/2017 $350,000
92 Route 6, Carmel 7,000 09/28/2010 $900,000
1961 Route 6, Carmel 20,375 03/19/2021 $1,750,000
18 Tower Rd, Carmel 1,300 08/23/2012 $260,000
1995 Route 6, Carmel 2,879 08/22/2013 $900,000
34 Lindy Dr, Carmel 1,850 04/03/2009 $1
17 Tower Rd, Carmel 1,968 08/07/2014 $335,000
13 Tower Rd, Carmel 1,352
79 Route 6, Carmel 7,480 08/15/2023
20 Tower Rd, Carmel 2,352 05/16/2017 $1
97 Route 6, Carmel 20,912 12/21/2007 $27,300
89 Route 6, Carmel 07/25/2000 $49,000
109 Route 6, Carmel 8,364 03/03/2011 $1,100,000
1844 Route 6, Carmel 68,334 01/30/2025 $4,694,125
9 Tower Rd, Carmel 2,466 06/30/2025 $600,000
19 Tower Rd, Carmel 2,720 06/02/2016 $380,000
15 Tower Rd, Carmel 1,300 04/07/2021 $410,000