Putnam County  »  10512  »  Shear Hill Rd  »  349 Shear Hill Rd

349 Shear Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

349 Shear Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

349 Shear Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 349 Shear Hill Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 65.7-1-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 349 Shear Hill Road, Carmel

Sale date 09/05/2005
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,437

Lot & Building Information for 349 Shear Hill Road, Carmel

Building sqft 2,008
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.618
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 284 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 284
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 349 Shear Hill Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 349 Shear Hill Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 349 Shear Hill Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 349 Shear Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

349 Shear Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1965 and has a total of 2,008 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 349 Shear Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $568,900, the tax amount paid for 349 Shear Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $15,396.

When was 349 Shear Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

349 Shear Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 09/05/2005 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 349 Shear Hill Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 349 Shear Hill Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2005 $1
10/04/2002 $351,400
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 349 Shear Hill Road, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 349 Shear Hill Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/05/2005 - D
10/05/2005 - R
Deed
10/04/2002 - D
12/23/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 349 Shear Hill Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 349 Shear Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,397
Current property tax $14,437
Market value $568,900
Assessed value $568,900

Assessment History for 349 Shear Hill Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 349 Shear Hill Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $531,700 $531,700 27.0639 $14,390 -7.41%
2024 $506,400 $506,400 30.69 $15,541 +1.84%
2023 $456,200 $456,200 33.45 $15,260 +1.63%
2022 $414,200 $414,200 36.25 $15,015 +3.01%
2021 $402,100 $402,100 36.25 $14,576 +1.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 349 Shear Hill Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 349 Shear Hill Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.09
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.09
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 1.14
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 1.81
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 3.14

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 2.98
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 3.18
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.20
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 4.28
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.97

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 2.80
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.20
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.97
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 4.98
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 4.99

Neighbors for 349 Shear Hill Road, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 349 Shear Hill Road, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
120 Hickory Bend Rd E, Carmel 1,448 01/25/2023
121 Hickory Bend Rd E, Carmel 1,552 12/10/1997 $1
41 Nicole Way, Mahopac 1,916 10/29/1998 $1
151 Hickory Bend Rd E, Carmel 932 12/03/1997 $1
91 Hickory Bend Rd, Carmel 1,330 11/18/2011 $167,500
21 Nicole Way, Mahopac 1,853 07/14/2005 $1
63 DE Liso Ln, Mahopac 1,008 09/23/2022 $295,000
83 Hickory Bend Rd E, Carmel 1,183 06/27/2000 $94,900
146 Hickory Bend Rd, Carmel 05/14/2020
19 Katie CT, Mahopac 2,280 06/03/2008 $489,000
24 Salem Ridge Rd, Carmel 3,942 06/25/2025 $10
84 Hickory Bend Rd W, Carmel 2,280 11/17/1997 $1
1055 Route 6, Mahopac 4,667
37 Katie CT, Mahopac 2,836 10/30/2020 $599,990
31 Nicole Way, Mahopac 2,570 11/03/2020 $630,000
150 Hickory Bend Rd E, Carmel 2,448 05/14/2020
98 Hickory Bend Rd W, Carmel 1,617 12/15/2003 $315,000
70 Nicole Way, Mahopac 2,430 08/22/2019
353 Shear Hill Rd, Carmel 2,406 03/24/2009 $1
75 Nicole Way, Mahopac 2,430 07/19/2000 $438,750