Putnam County  »  10541  »  Route 6  »  950 Route 6

950 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

950 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

950 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 950 Route 6, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 65.9-1-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 950 Route 6, Mahopac

Current property tax $9,830

Lot & Building Information for 950 Route 6, Mahopac

Building sqft 4,028
Building class Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433)
Acreage 0.29
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 122 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 122
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 950 Route 6, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 950 Route 6, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 950 Route 6, Mahopac

How many square feet does 950 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 have?

This Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433) located at 950 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 has a total of 4,028 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 950 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541?

950 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $398,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 950 Route 6, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 950 Route 6, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 950 Route 6, Mahopac

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 950 Route 6, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 950 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,790
Current property tax $9,830
Market value $398,700
Assessed value $398,700

Assessment History for 950 Route 6, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 950 Route 6, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $398,700 $398,700 27.0639 $10,790 -11.82%
2024 $398,700 $398,700 30.69 $12,236 -8.25%
2023 $398,700 $398,700 33.45 $13,337 -7.72%
2022 $398,700 $398,700 36.25 $14,453 0.00%
2021 $398,700 $398,700 36.25 $14,453 -3.87%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,361
Median age 43
Average household income $157,318
Family households 81.6%
Occupied housing units 9,011
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $526,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 950 Route 6, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 950 Route 6, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 950 Route 6, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 950 Route 6, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Wixon Pond Rd, Mahopac 1,482 08/18/2008 $345,000
160 Wixon Pond Rd, Mahopac 1,455 03/25/2019
171 Wixon Pond Rd, Mahopac
381 E Lake Blvd, Mahopac 2,708 06/28/2013 $310,000
966 Route 6, Mahopac 1,247 02/12/2008 $610,000
1 Knolls Way Rd, Mahopac 1,077 12/08/2009 $725,000
69 Hickory Bend Rd, Carmel 1,658
954 Route 6, Mahopac 4,961 03/03/2009 $560,000
174 Wixon Pond Rd, Mahopac 3,874 03/25/2019
101 Wixon Pond Rd, Mahopac 2,710 04/13/2018 $490,000