1 Knolls Way Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
1 Knolls Way Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Knolls Way Road, Mahopac |
| Zip code | 10541 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Neighborhood | Carmel Hamlet |
| Parcel ID | 65.9-1-31 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Knolls Way Road, Mahopac
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 12/08/2009 |
| Sale price | $725,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $22,815 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Knolls Way Road, Mahopac
| Building sqft | 1,077 |
| Building class | Mobile Home Parks (416) |
| Acreage | 3.62 |
| Frontage | 230 |
| Year built | 1957 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Cottage |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mahopac |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 1 Knolls Way Road, Mahopac
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 1 Knolls Way Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Knolls Way Road, Mahopac
1 Knolls Way Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,077 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1 Knolls Way Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $843,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Knolls Way Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $22,814.
When was 1 Knolls Way Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?1 Knolls Way Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 12/08/2009 for $725,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Knolls Way Road, Mahopac
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Knolls Way Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Knolls Way Road, Mahopac
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Knolls Way Road, Mahopac
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Knolls Way Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $22,815 |
| Market value | $843,000 |
| Assessed value | $843,000 |
Assessment History for 1 Knolls Way Road, Mahopac
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Knolls Way Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $792,500 | $792,500 | 27.0639 | $21,448 | -11.82% |
| 2024 | $792,500 | $792,500 | 30.69 | $24,322 | -8.25% |
| 2023 | $792,500 | $792,500 | 33.45 | $26,509 | -7.72% |
| 2022 | $792,500 | $792,500 | 36.25 | $28,728 | 0.00% |
| 2021 | $792,500 | $792,500 | 36.25 | $28,728 | -3.87% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Knolls Way Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Knolls Way Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 0.64 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 0.64 |
| Fulmar Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 478 | 0.94 |
| Lakeview Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 550 | 1.37 |
| Hudson Valley Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-5 | 31 | 2.45 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 2.30 |
| Mahopac Falls School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 14 | 2.50 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 2.53 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 4.66 |
| Somers Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 569 | 4.85 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 2.53 |
| Carmel High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,365 | 3.48 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 4.66 |
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 4.87 |
| Somers Senior High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 980 | 5.58 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 1 Knolls Way Road, Mahopac
Here are the neighbors for 1 Knolls Way Road, Mahopac.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Wixon Pond Rd, Mahopac | 1,482 | 08/18/2008 | $345,000 |
| 502 Oak St, Mahopac | 2,232 | 03/10/2023 | |
| 160 Wixon Pond Rd, Mahopac | 1,455 | 03/25/2019 | |
| 966 Route 6, Mahopac | 1,247 | 02/12/2008 | $610,000 |
| 381 E Lake Blvd, Mahopac | 2,708 | 06/28/2013 | $310,000 |
| 69 Hickory Bend Rd, Carmel | 1,658 | ||
| 954 Route 6, Mahopac | 4,961 | 03/03/2009 | $560,000 |
| 101 Wixon Pond Rd, Mahopac | 2,710 | 04/13/2018 | $490,000 |
| 16 Chestnut Dr, Mahopac | 2,180 | 07/17/2012 | $1 |
| 10 Chestnut Dr, Mahopac | 2,105 | 02/09/2024 | $10 |
| 960-962 Route 6, Mahopac | 4,248 | 11/07/2021 | $175,000 |
| 6 Spruce Dr, Mahopac | 3,287 | 05/21/2004 | $1 |
| 120 Wixon Pond Rd, Mahopac | 1,878 | 06/10/2025 | $640,000 |
| 134 Wixon Pond Rd, Mahopac | 2,568 | 10/02/2007 | $500,000 |
| 85 Wixon Pond Rd, Mahopac | 2,506 | 12/21/2020 | $482,000 |
| 107 Wixon Pond Rd, Mahopac | 1,262 | 03/25/2016 | $150,000 |
| 22 Chestnut Dr, Mahopac | 1,711 | ||
| 950 Route 6, Mahopac | 4,028 | ||
| 390 E Lake Blvd, Mahopac | 1,096 | 12/19/2023 | |
| 19 Chestnut Dr, Mahopac | 1,251 | 08/19/2016 | $302,500 |