Putnam County  »  10512  »  Seminary Hill Rd  »  288 Seminary Hill Rd

288 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

288 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 288 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 66-2-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 288 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel

Sale date 08/25/2017
Sale price $291,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,309

Lot & Building Information for 288 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel

Building sqft 1,932
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Frontage 170
Year built 1940
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 288 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 288 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 288 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 288 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

288 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,932 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 288 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $501,500, the tax amount paid for 288 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $13,308.

When was 288 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

288 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 08/25/2017 for $291,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 288 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 288 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2017 $291,000
12/13/2000 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 288 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 288 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/25/2017 - D
10/02/2017 - R
Deed
12/13/2000 - D
02/14/2001 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 288 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 288 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,309
Market value $501,500
Assessed value $501,500

Assessment History for 288 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 288 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $468,700 $468,700 26.5382 $12,438 -6.12%
2024 $438,000 $438,000 30.25 $13,250 -0.95%
2023 $394,600 $394,600 33.9 $13,377 +3.11%
2022 $358,000 $358,000 36.24 $12,974 +1.59%
2021 $347,600 $347,600 36.74 $12,771 +2.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 288 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 288 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 2.00
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.60
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.60
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.73
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.37

Nearest middle schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.37
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.46
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.47
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 4.25
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 4.42

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 2.13
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.46
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.47
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 4.42
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 5.19

Neighbors for 288 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 288 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
309 W Shore Dr, Carmel 3,610 05/09/2006 $835,000
3 Gilead View Rd, Carmel 728
291 W Shore Dr, Carmel 1,056 11/05/2022
274 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel 1,848
26 Troxell Trl, Carmel 1,158 06/04/2021 $300,000
32 Lake Gilead Rd, Carmel 1,426
2 Gilead View Rd, Carmel 1,017 04/30/2003 $150,000
60 Joseph Dr, Carmel 3,364 08/16/2021 $789,000
272 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel 1,284 10/25/1999 $192,000
59 Joseph Dr, Carmel 3,765 07/25/2002 $665,000
264 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel 2,385 08/19/2012 $300,000
270 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel 2,080 04/18/2019 $412,500
284 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel 1,488 10/24/2014
536 Drewville Rd, Carmel 3,032 01/25/2012 $325,000
482 Drewville Rd, Carmel
34 Lake Gilead Rd, Carmel 2,838 07/20/2019 $394,000
8 Gilead View Rd, Carmel 1,696 06/08/1998 $1
301 W Shore Dr, Carmel 1,980
275 W Shore Dr, Carmel 2,485 12/17/2021 $617,275
60 Hayley Hill Dr, Carmel 4,172 03/12/2002 $642,500