270 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
270 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 270 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel |
| Zip code | 10512 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Parcel ID | 66-2-24.2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 270 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 04/18/2019 |
| Sale price | $412,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $14,981 |
Lot & Building Information for 270 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
| Building sqft | 2,080 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 2.15 |
| Year built | 1992 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Carmel |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 270 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 270 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 270 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
270 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1992 and has a total of 2,080 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 270 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $564,500, the tax amount paid for 270 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $14,980.
When was 270 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?270 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 04/18/2019 for $412,500.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 270 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 270 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 270 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 270 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
Access detailed property tax data for 270 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $14,981 |
| Market value | $564,500 |
| Assessed value | $564,500 |
Assessment History for 270 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 270 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $527,600 | $527,600 | 26.5382 | $14,002 | -6.13% |
| 2024 | $493,100 | $493,100 | 30.25 | $14,916 | -0.94% |
| 2023 | $444,200 | $444,200 | 33.9 | $15,058 | +3.08% |
| 2022 | $403,100 | $403,100 | 36.24 | $14,608 | +1.59% |
| 2021 | $391,400 | $391,400 | 36.74 | $14,380 | +2.64% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 270 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 270 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fulmar Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 478 | 2.10 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 2.63 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 2.63 |
| Lakeview Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 550 | 2.84 |
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 3.23 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 3.23 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 3.44 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | K-12 | 24 | 3.45 |
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 4.34 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 4.51 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmel High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,365 | 1.99 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 3.44 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | K-12 | 24 | 3.45 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 4.51 |
| Brewster High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,035 | 5.08 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 270 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
Here are the neighbors for 270 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 702 Drewville Rd, Brewster | 06/16/2000 | $700,000 | |
| 288 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel | 1,932 | 08/25/2017 | $291,000 |
| 309 W Shore Dr, Carmel | 3,610 | 05/09/2006 | $835,000 |
| 3 Gilead View Rd, Carmel | 728 | ||
| 291 W Shore Dr, Carmel | 1,056 | 11/05/2022 | |
| 26 Troxell Trl, Carmel | 1,158 | 06/04/2021 | $300,000 |
| 32 Lake Gilead Rd, Carmel | 1,426 | ||
| 274 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel | 1,848 | ||
| 2 Gilead View Rd, Carmel | 1,017 | 04/30/2003 | $150,000 |
| 272 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel | 1,284 | 10/25/1999 | $192,000 |
| 409 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel | 2,016 | 11/06/2023 | $482,500 |
| 264 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel | 2,385 | 08/19/2012 | $300,000 |
| 28 Lake Gilead Rd, Carmel | 1,890 | 03/29/2023 | $475,000 |
| 536 Drewville Rd, Carmel | 3,032 | 01/25/2012 | $325,000 |
| 482 Drewville Rd, Carmel | |||
| 34 Lake Gilead Rd, Carmel | 2,838 | 07/20/2019 | $394,000 |
| 670 Stoneleigh Ave, Carmel | 122,651 | 08/30/2001 | |
| 284 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel | 1,488 | 10/24/2014 | |
| 8 Gilead View Rd, Carmel | 1,696 | 06/08/1998 | $1 |
| 301 W Shore Dr, Carmel | 1,980 |